KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

trunkie

English translation: tranquilisers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trankies (tranks)
English translation:tranquilisers
Entered by: moken

21:31 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / slang / drugs
English term or phrase: trunkie
Hi Proz,

My apologies for the nature of the text. Please rest assured that it is for a very good cause.

The report is about people in a drug slum in Spain, but written by a South African. I've looked in all sorts of slang dictionaries and resources and have not found any explanation for this word. I am under the impression that, more than a typo, it might be a misspelt afrikaans or dutch word or a bad transcription of a similar sounding word. Can anyone out there get close to an explanation?

Excerpts:

"2 years ago in the winter, XXX had not slept for 6 days. She came to XXX and got a trunkie. She took the trunkie, and placed her cigarette in the ashtray of the car."

...

"XXX Aged: 25
“I am not crazy. I am not schizophrenic. Society thinks I am crazy because I take too many trunkies.”

XXX is 24 years old. She has been taking drugs for 9 years. She lives in XXX. She sells trunkies, tin foil, cigarettes, clean needles, etc to make money for her drug habit.


MTIA

Álvaro :O)

p.s. I have been suggested this may mean "joint", but I don't think you would speak of "taking joints", as in some of the examples above.
moken
tranquilisers
Explanation:
tranquilisers, maybe (trankie/tranquey)...used as downers (valium, librium etc)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes, it makes all the sense.

with a bit more searching, i found "tranks" as a common slang way of referring to them. as usual points can be split, but gratitude certainly can; thanks a million to all of you, i was genuinely stuck!!

:O) :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tranquilisers
jerrie
1 +1a cocaine fix
Fantutti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranquilisers


Explanation:
tranquilisers, maybe (trankie/tranquey)...used as downers (valium, librium etc)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
yes, it makes all the sense.

with a bit more searching, i found "tranks" as a common slang way of referring to them. as usual points can be split, but gratitude certainly can; thanks a million to all of you, i was genuinely stuck!!

:O) :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: makes more sense than my trunkie version.
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cocaine fix


Explanation:
???? Just an uneducated guess; however, the fact of the matter is that you sniff it (cocaine) up your nose, your 'trunk', so to speak.

Good luck!!!

Fantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: the 24-year-old girl doesn't sell tranquilizers...so I really think you're right!
15 mins