KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

transparent of

English translation: bespeaks of, demonstrates, obvious, manifests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transparent of
English translation:bespeaks of, demonstrates, obvious, manifests
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

07:42 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / explanatory dictionary
English term or phrase: transparent of
I'm looking for an explanation consistent with EACH of the next examples:

The dominance approach is beyond the ken of liberalism because liberals aim at 'formal' or 'abstract' law that is 'transparent of substance'.

... The user process is transparent of this mechanism and could possibly gain access
to the connection only at the end of this 2 Page 3.

Virgin Mary is transparent of Jesus.

Christ is transparent of the Divine.

I can choose between "full of", "penetrated by" and "devoid of" - but only when context permits. It is unjust, I believe...
Vassyl Trylis
bespeaks of, demonstrates, obvious, manifests
Explanation:
First - dictionary usage:
A transparent object permits light to be transmitted and the images from the other side are visible. An opaque object is impervious to light.

In an abstract sense, transparent means frank, clear, and open.

Here are my applications to the examples provided by the Asker:

1. The dominance approach is beyond the ken of liberalism because liberals aim at 'formal' or 'abstract' law that is 'transparent of substance'.

1. Transparent of substance = bespeaks of substance, is honest about substance, manifests the substance, deals with\addresses the substance

2.... The user process is transparent of this mechanism and could possibly gain access
to the connection only at the end of this 2 Page 3.

2. The user process demonstrates this mechanism/reveals this mechanism/speaks of this mechanism

3. Virgin Mary is transparent of Jesus.

3. Virgin Mary is obvious of [the presence] of Jesus/manifests Jesus

4. Christ is transparent of the Divine.
Christ manifests the Divine.

I must comment that the word "transparent" is not the word I would use in some of those cases. However, this is the best shot I can give, as far as the interpretation is concerned. I apologize in advance if some of it is far-fetched. Without reading the whole text, it's hard to assess the situation.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Such a good commentary in 25 minutes - You are in excellent form!

Other commentaries are not less helpful. As always when in face with two-faced words, I tried to catch some KEY which would fit to ALL meanings. And I could not. Fuad Yahya and CRAndersen have consoled me: not the key but the lock is scratching.
Many thanks to all participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Your approach IS just.Fuad Yahya
2 +1independent of
Tony M
3bespeaks of, demonstrates, obvious, manifests
Montefiore
1a reflection of, embodies, dependent on
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your approach IS just.


Explanation:
Consistency in translation does not have an absolute value, but a relative value, forever in contention with other requirements, such as accommodating the context, as you have so correctly done. That is one reason translation cannot be effectively done by a machine.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Agree 100%. To my rather purist ear, 'transparent of' sounds like machine language and would be underlined heavily in red by any of my teachers and gurus!! But that is no help with the present meaning, sorry...
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Montefiore
2 days6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bespeaks of, demonstrates, obvious, manifests


Explanation:
First - dictionary usage:
A transparent object permits light to be transmitted and the images from the other side are visible. An opaque object is impervious to light.

In an abstract sense, transparent means frank, clear, and open.

Here are my applications to the examples provided by the Asker:

1. The dominance approach is beyond the ken of liberalism because liberals aim at 'formal' or 'abstract' law that is 'transparent of substance'.

1. Transparent of substance = bespeaks of substance, is honest about substance, manifests the substance, deals with\addresses the substance

2.... The user process is transparent of this mechanism and could possibly gain access
to the connection only at the end of this 2 Page 3.

2. The user process demonstrates this mechanism/reveals this mechanism/speaks of this mechanism

3. Virgin Mary is transparent of Jesus.

3. Virgin Mary is obvious of [the presence] of Jesus/manifests Jesus

4. Christ is transparent of the Divine.
Christ manifests the Divine.

I must comment that the word "transparent" is not the word I would use in some of those cases. However, this is the best shot I can give, as far as the interpretation is concerned. I apologize in advance if some of it is far-fetched. Without reading the whole text, it's hard to assess the situation.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Such a good commentary in 25 minutes - You are in excellent form!

Other commentaries are not less helpful. As always when in face with two-faced words, I tried to catch some KEY which would fit to ALL meanings. And I could not. Fuad Yahya and CRAndersen have consoled me: not the key but the lock is scratching.
Many thanks to all participants!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent of


Explanation:
I must admit to having a completely different interpretation here to my other colleagues.

In my mind, 'transparency' is being referred to in the sense of 'not having any effect on', just as a transparent glass window does not distort what we see through it.

This is the way the word is often used technically: a 'transparent' process or system is one which lets the original signal (or whatever) through without alteration.

Certainly in your first 2 examples, this would fit very well; they are looking for law-making that exists in its own right, and is not determined by the content or cointext. The same could go for the 'user process'

Sorry, I can't comment on the last 2 examples, as I don't have enough religious understanding to know how it would work; however, I do know that the Virgin Mary IS worshipped by some people almost independently of Jesus (i.e. not JUST because she was the Mother of God), so perhaps the meaning there could work the same way.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie! I'm relieved I'm not the ONLY one who sees it that way!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a reflection of, embodies, dependent on


Explanation:
a reflection of, embodies, dependent on

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83