KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

ascriptive

English translation: based on ascribed charactristics; ascribed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ascriptive
English translation:based on ascribed charactristics; ascribed
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

17:39 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / FEMINISM
English term or phrase: ascriptive
As Pateman notes, 'liberalism conceptualizes civil society in abstraction from ascriptive domestic life', and so 'the latter remains "forgotten" in theoretical discussion. The separation between private and public is thus [presented] as a division WITHIN ... the world of men'.

No need to translate. But 'ascriptive'.
Vassyl Trylis
based on ascribed charactristics
Explanation:
The term is most commonly used in collocations such as "ascriptive groups" (groups based on ascribed charcteristics), "ascriptive affinities," "ascriptive conflicts," and the like. I would assume that "ascriptive domestic life" would mean domestic life based on the supposed characteriistics of men and women, as would be appropriate to this context, but, depending on where the writer is going with this, it could also include other characteristics. The larger context of this work should elucidate the intended meaning.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
ALL answers are helpful, but I appriciate Your comment.
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ascribed, assigned, arbitrarely placedxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2from a life assigned to domesticityRHELLER
4based on ascribed charactristicsFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ascribed, assigned, arbitrarely placed


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
1 min

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes!
6 mins

agree  ntext
9 mins

agree  jerrie
28 mins

agree  Iftekhar Hassan
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on ascribed charactristics


Explanation:
The term is most commonly used in collocations such as "ascriptive groups" (groups based on ascribed charcteristics), "ascriptive affinities," "ascriptive conflicts," and the like. I would assume that "ascriptive domestic life" would mean domestic life based on the supposed characteriistics of men and women, as would be appropriate to this context, but, depending on where the writer is going with this, it could also include other characteristics. The larger context of this work should elucidate the intended meaning.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
ALL answers are helpful, but I appriciate Your comment.
Thanks to everybody!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a life assigned to domesticity


Explanation:
... resilience of a public sociability paralleled by a domesticity not reducible to ... people outside of clearly defined, ‘traditionally given’ “ascriptive roles ...

www.humanities.uci.edu/history/levineconference/ papers/salvatorepaper.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  nyamuk
13 hrs