KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

a look that could melt ice

English translation: No, it's bette to say: she gave her a dirty look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a look that could melt ice
English translation:No, it's bette to say: she gave her a dirty look
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

00:12 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a look that could melt ice
When someone is really furious, and looks at another person, can it be said that "she gave her a look that could melt ice"?

Does this make sense to native English speakers?

Thanks!

~*MT*~
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
No, it's bette to say: she gave her a dirty look
Explanation:
a look that melts ice is too ambiguous and can imply romantic feelings...
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Specially Jacques, "a dirty look" fits my context perfectly :)

"If looks could kill" is good too, althought I need to use it in the form of "she gave her", so Jacques' suggestion works better for me.

"A fiery stare" would be nice if my characters were lesbians, and one wasn't angry at the other! :P

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If looks could killMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1she have her a fiery starePB Trans
5Could imply a romantic lookSally van der Graaff
4No, it's bette to say: she gave her a dirty look
Jacques Saleh
4not that "proverbial"
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could imply a romantic look


Explanation:
But of course this would be more likely if the she were looking at a he.

Sally van der Graaff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, it's bette to say: she gave her a dirty look


Explanation:
a look that melts ice is too ambiguous and can imply romantic feelings...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Specially Jacques, "a dirty look" fits my context perfectly :)

"If looks could kill" is good too, althought I need to use it in the form of "she gave her", so Jacques' suggestion works better for me.

"A fiery stare" would be nice if my characters were lesbians, and one wasn't angry at the other! :P

Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If looks could kill


Explanation:
If looks could kill is the expression in the USA.

When one is really angry.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not that "proverbial"


Explanation:
A google search will give you something like 54 hits, of which most mean furious. All are used in literary context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she have her a fiery stare


Explanation:
The Lounge - Lessons Learned pt9
... Peter gave her a fiery stare that quenched her bewildered look of shock. Peter looked down at his patient, whose face was flushed red straining to take in air. ...
www.neoxer.com/fic/lessons9.html - 28k - Cached

foldedspace.org: Ashamed
... She stared at me, a strange and fiery stare that seared my brain and turned my stomach to molten flesh., but she didn't say a word. ...
www.foldedspace.org/archives/000542.html - 31k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I made a typo .. she GAVE her a fiery stare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 01:37:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Even though the word \"fiery\" also denotes \"arousal\"... it is widely understood that \"to give someone a fiery stare\" implies anger/rage. Now, the expression \"she gave her a smouldering look\" definitely implies seduction. Both expressions use the concept of \"fire/heat\", i.e. \"melt ice\".

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)