KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

same all round

English translation: same (again) for everybody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:same all round
English translation:same (again) for everybody
Entered by: jerrie

10:13 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: same all round
"Dangerfield"

In a pub. Paige heads toward the table.
Lardner: Doc?
Paige: What will it be?
Lardner's mate: Pint of bitter, mate.
They all hold up their almost empty glasses.
Paige nods, pleased to be amongst them.
Paige: Same all round...

Does he mean 'nothing has changed' or is he going to buy them next beer?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
That'll be a pint of bitter for everybody, then
Explanation:
They're all going to have another pint of bitter - the same for everyone around the table
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Five answers within five minutes, all unanimous. That was fast. :) Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4That'll be a pint of bitter for everybody, then
jerrie
4 +4he orders the same drink for everyone else at the table too
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1all of them want bitter as well (the same kind of drink)
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1He will buy the next beer for everyone in the groupKpy
4 +1It's his round
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That'll be a pint of bitter for everybody, then


Explanation:
They're all going to have another pint of bitter - the same for everyone around the table

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Five answers within five minutes, all unanimous. That was fast. :) Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  senin
15 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he orders the same drink for everyone else at the table too


Explanation:
a pint for everyone

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He will buy the next beer for everyone in the group


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's his round


Explanation:
It's his round

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all of them want bitter as well (the same kind of drink)


Explanation:
That is, when Lardner's mate says "Pint of bitter", the rest of them hold up their glasses as a way of saying "we want the same too".

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs