KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Red Panda pop

English translation: fizzy red drink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red Panda pop
English translation:fizzy red drink
Entered by: jerrie

11:13 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Red Panda pop
"Alistair McGowan's Big Impression"
"Audrey & Cary's Burger Van"

Audrey: I think that's it. We need another crate of Red Panda pop, 50 processed cheese slices and a gallon tub of cheap marge.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
fizzy red drink
Explanation:
Panda is a brand of fizzy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pandapops.com/drinks/

Panda Pops are the fizzy (carbonated / soda) ones!
Looks like they\'ve diversified into other areas.

Audrey Hepburn and Cary Grant run a mobile burger van. Stock up on quality goods (!!!) - red Panda Pops (especially cheap and nasty), 50 slices of \'plastic cheese\' (yum), and a vat of ultra-cheap marge....

(Might not be this Audrey and Cary - first thing that came into my mind)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fizzy red drink
jerrie
5PANDA POP FACTSxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fizzy red drink


Explanation:
Panda is a brand of fizzy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pandapops.com/drinks/

Panda Pops are the fizzy (carbonated / soda) ones!
Looks like they\'ve diversified into other areas.

Audrey Hepburn and Cary Grant run a mobile burger van. Stock up on quality goods (!!!) - red Panda Pops (especially cheap and nasty), 50 slices of \'plastic cheese\' (yum), and a vat of ultra-cheap marge....

(Might not be this Audrey and Cary - first thing that came into my mind)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
33 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
45 mins

agree  John Bowden
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kendra46
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PANDA POP FACTS


Explanation:
PANDA POP FACTS

What we know about Panda Pop

-It makes you very hyper

-It turns your tongue blue (red)

-It tastes like hell



    Reference: http://www.taranimationstudios.com/jamie/articles/masterplan...
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16