KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

simply announcing the fact that you´re exhibiting is not news

English translation: you're is correct = you are exhibiting


17:20 Nov 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / mercadotecnia - exposiciones
English term or phrase: simply announcing the fact that you´re exhibiting is not news
This is the full text. I´m afraid the writer has made the typical A-levels mistake of confusing "your" with "you´re" ?? That´s my guess, at least. Apart from that, the meaning sounds strange. Why should an exhibitor claim that his/her product is not news? Is there any other implicit meaning with this phrase?



"That opening is useless to an editor when sorting through a pile of releases back at the office. Instead, focus on your "news" - your new product, new application, update, enhancement, research, tie into industry trends, etc. Simply announcing the fact that you’re exhibiting is not news."

Thank you for your kind help!
Maria San Martin
English translation:you're is correct = you are exhibiting
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-09 17:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in public relations, certain announcements are made: when and where they will be exhibiting. However, true news is when they announce a new product or they have improved a product in some way.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
oh, sorry, it was my mistake!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you're is correct = you are exhibitingRHELLER
4 +1*ntext
5the simple fact that you are exhibiting is not a news worthy item
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simply announcing the fact that you´re exhibiting is not news
you're is correct = you are exhibiting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-09 17:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in public relations, certain announcements are made: when and where they will be exhibiting. However, true news is when they announce a new product or they have improved a product in some way.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
oh, sorry, it was my mistake!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> thanks Nancy and stay warm :-)

agree  Amy Williams
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simply announcing the fact that you´re exhibiting is not news
the simple fact that you are exhibiting is not a news worthy item


Explanation:
Simply announcing the fact that you’re exhibiting is not news."

the simple fact that you are exhibiting is not a news worthy item

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply announcing the fact that you´re exhibiting is not news
*


Explanation:
I think it's pretty clear.

The fact that you are showing or introducing a new product or service or location is not newsworthy in itself. In order to be of interest to a news editor, your press release must contain substantial information about your offering.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
38 mins