KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

appraise you of

English translation: apprise you of


00:42 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: appraise you of
Well, if you're not going to join us, then you must come back later - can't let you go withuot doing business. I need to appraise you of - he looks surprised - yes, fully transglobal. I could be in Japan at the end of the week or could be Darlington. I have information about properties - what properties are up for sale - all over the world. Furthermore, I have my own scouts on the ground smelling out their true condition and there could be an opening for you there.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:apprise you of
Explanation:
Probably a typo.

To apprise: to give notice to; inform.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9apprise you ofFuad Yahya
5 +2apprise you ofbaneberry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
apprise you of


Explanation:
Probably a typo.

To apprise: to give notice to; inform.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: exactly!
1 min

agree  Katherine Matles
9 mins

agree  DGK T-I: Collins Dic. "Appraise is sometimes wrongly used where apprise is meant: they had been apprised (not appraised) of my arrival"('appraise'is to assess -doesn't make sense with'of') http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=appraise
22 mins

agree  chopra_2002: yes
33 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  methrinia
10 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Make you aware of (something)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apprise you of


Explanation:
"appraise" means to set a value for a thing

"apprise" means to inform someone

baneberry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: indeed (perhaps that was why he looked surprized:-)
14 hrs