KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

there was the old fighting Scotty Road

English translation: Scotland Road (Liverpool)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scotty Road
English translation:Scotland Road (Liverpool)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:04 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: there was the old fighting Scotty Road
Michael Parkinson: I heard you berating a lady interviewer the other day who actually said you’ve been claimed by the gay mafia.

Cilla Black: Yeah.

Michael Parkinson: You had a right…there was the old fighting Scotty Road Cilla there wasn’t it.

Cilla Black: Not really. The only thing I objected to is new friends. They are not new friends.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
explanation
Explanation:
Scottie Road is a nickname for Scotland Road, an area of Liverpool. I am assuming it is a working class area, and they are referring to the singer's humble roots and fighting spirit.


The Scottie Press is Britain's longest running, and award winning, community newspaper. It has served the ***Scotland Road and Vauxhall Road areas of Liverpool*** for 30 years.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/liverpool/localhistory/mersey_times/iss...


In her autobiography Cilla tells it like it is, but with friends including the legendary record producer George Martin, and Brian Epstein how could she possibly fail? But despite the glitz and glamour, her feet have remained firmly on the ground.

She comes across as still being a family girl at heart, although sometimes she tries a little too hard to be 'ordinary'. ***Only now when she embarks on those nostalgic trips back up the 'Scotty Road' she does it in the comfort of her Bentley***. That said, Cilla has had her share of heartache and speaks movingly of the tragedies in her life, especially losing her beloved Bobby to cancer.

http://www.thisisbolton.co.uk/lancashire/bolton/leisure/BENB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-10 22:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, Parkinson is trying to make a parallel between Cilla\'s objections to the lady interviewer, and her reputation as a tough, no-nonsense woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-10 22:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parkinson is telling Cilla: that answer was worthy of the old fighting Cilla from Scotty Road, right?
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6explanationSusana Galilea
3 +1Cilla standing up for herself...
jerrie
4Scottie Road
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there was the old fighting scotty road
explanation


Explanation:
Scottie Road is a nickname for Scotland Road, an area of Liverpool. I am assuming it is a working class area, and they are referring to the singer's humble roots and fighting spirit.


The Scottie Press is Britain's longest running, and award winning, community newspaper. It has served the ***Scotland Road and Vauxhall Road areas of Liverpool*** for 30 years.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/liverpool/localhistory/mersey_times/iss...


In her autobiography Cilla tells it like it is, but with friends including the legendary record producer George Martin, and Brian Epstein how could she possibly fail? But despite the glitz and glamour, her feet have remained firmly on the ground.

She comes across as still being a family girl at heart, although sometimes she tries a little too hard to be 'ordinary'. ***Only now when she embarks on those nostalgic trips back up the 'Scotty Road' she does it in the comfort of her Bentley***. That said, Cilla has had her share of heartache and speaks movingly of the tragedies in her life, especially losing her beloved Bobby to cancer.

http://www.thisisbolton.co.uk/lancashire/bolton/leisure/BENB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-10 22:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, Parkinson is trying to make a parallel between Cilla\'s objections to the lady interviewer, and her reputation as a tough, no-nonsense woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-10 22:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parkinson is telling Cilla: that answer was worthy of the old fighting Cilla from Scotty Road, right?

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
6 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: and/or the determined spirit of the people of Scottie Road,as in ~ http://www.scottiepress.org.uk/tcooke/tcooke.htm
9 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
10 hrs

agree  jerrie: I've also attempted an explanation of the whole extract just in case it was needed ;-))
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Scottie Road is not so much "working class" as "fighting class" as I can attest, having been born in Liverpool.
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was the old fighting scotty road
Scottie Road


Explanation:

During the war years the area around Christian Street, was devastated by enemy bombing and during an air-raid one night in May 1941, a bomb exploded near to the shop which shattered all the windows. But with typical 'Scottie Road' determination, the family cleared up the debris and had the 'chippy' open for business by dinner-time the next day.
"Their determination was typical of the resolve demonstrated by the residents of the area during the blitz whose message clearly was, "It will take more than the Luftwaffe to break our spirit."

Gianelli's had a reputation for making the best chips in Liverpool, and the shop attracted customers from a wide area."

"The People of Scotland Road

The selection of photographs featured here, illustrate the warm friendly environment which existed in the many pubs which once stood in the Scotland/Vauxhall neighbourhoods. The area was renowned for the vast number of pubs, which dominated the locality, and this made it one of the most vibrant districts in the city. What made the area so unique was that strangers were made so welcome, and in the pubs they were assured of a 'good night with good people'. The pubs possessed an inviting warmth and were part of community life, providing a service to generations of families. Each pub had its own loyal customers some 'regulars' having drank there for more than thirty years. It was not uncommon to discover that three generations of a family patronised one particular pub."

"Going to the pub was much more than going somewhere to drink beer, for the 'local' was a community meeting place where the residents from the side-streets could enjoy good humoured chat and genuine friendship. Many of the regular customers cultivated deep friendships with each other which were to last a lifetime. There was a tremendous social atmosphere and a feeling of belonging..."

and more, painting a vivid picture of the people....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-11 08:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scottiepress.org.uk/tcooke/tcooke.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2003-11-11 08:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Several times a year the customers organised coach trips where they all went off on day trips together. The customers were mainly working-class and for many of them times were harsh, with some families experiencing real difficulties. But throughout their dilemma they remained clanished as a family unit. The photographs featuring family and friends socialising in their local pubs, clearly captures the mood of community spirit, which prevailed in the pubs of the old neighbourhood.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2003-11-11 08:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scottiepress.org.uk/tcooke/tcooke.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-11 08:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Not in the question, but I would guess Cilla means she objected to \"new friends\" as a description because she disagrees with the \"new\" not the \"friends\".)

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cilla standing up for herself...


Explanation:
Parkinson heard Cilla being interviewed, and observed that she had objected to something the interviewer said, and plainly told her she was wrong.
Parkinson suggests to Cilla that this was the old Cilla of Scotty Road coming out and standing up for herself, defending her patch in no uncertain terms. (Hand bag bashing, colourful language etc!!)
Cilla explains that the only thing she objected to in the interview was the suggestion that the 'gay mafia' were her "new friends". They are not "new friends". This could mean they are not 'new' (they are old/long standing), or they are not 'friends' (not close friends, just acquaintances, people who have adopted her as a gay icon).

An attempt at an explanation for the whole lot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 09:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A spokesman for TV presenter Cilla Black said the she was too upset to comment on the singer\'s death.

\"I called her at home, and she was devastated, absolutely devastated. Even though she knew Dusty was ill, she can\'t take the news in.

\"They were friends for more than 30 years and on Cilla\'s last album, she did a duet with Dusty,\" she said.


Could be the interviewer touched on a \'raw nerve\', bearing in mind Cilla\'s long-term friendship with Dusty Springfield.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: it's a good explanation,with useful context material:-) also my (rash:-)guess above about whether the Cilla objected to'new'or'friend'is only an(unsubstantiated)guess -it might be either as Jerrie wisely points out ~
4 hrs