KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

receiving of maids

English translation: maids as in catering or cleaning staff (from the female name for this job)


08:38 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / airport brocure
English term or phrase: receiving of maids
For a nominal fee, an agent will escort an intended passenger upon disembarkation and through immigration and customs to meet you.
This service also caters to the receiving of maids.

What dose *receiving of maids* mean?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:maids as in catering or cleaning staff (from the female name for this job)
Explanation:
"receiving of maids" as written only seems to make sense if maids were travelling from abroad, and needed to be received (met and looked after) at the airport.
This seems less likely, although it could happen.

More often it would have something to do with "maid service" - perhaps serving refreshments and / or even pressing clothes in a VIP situation - something like that.
If it is this, it is written wrongly - and perhaps should be something like "maid service is also available as part of this service"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-11 09:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars answer also makes a lot of sense as a possibility - if that is meant, it might be better to use \"minors\" or \"unescorted(?) children\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-11 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some parts of the world particularly, it is common for maids and other staff/servants to come from other countries, to work from employees. In this context, in places where this is quite common, there may be special services to receive maids (people who are coming to work as maids).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-11 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo.error \'to work for employees\'
in this case, there may be a special service to greet them on arrival at the airport, before they travel on to wherever they are going to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-11 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and live.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-11-11 10:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all agree that the English is faulty, eg: \'intended passenger\' and \'catered to\' (as Gordon says).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-11-11 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this could mean any one of three services, each very different from each other - because the English in the text is faulty - the best thing would be to ask the client which of these services they mean ~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-11-11 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if it does involve actual maids (staff coming from abroad to work for employers in the country, in a country where that is common - or \'maid service\' for the arriving passenger) it wouldn\'t be written the way it is here.
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I asked alient and it was to pick up maids as you answered. It is very common to have maids from overseas. Most of maids are unfamilier to the airport arrival system. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Maids as in "domestic helpers".melayujati
2 +2maids as in catering or cleaning staff (from the female name for this job)
DGK T-I
1 +3maids ; children
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maids ; children


Explanation:
This makes little sense as it stands - the reader has to guess what is meant.
It could be entirely literal in country that employs foreigners for domestic service, with the result that women arrive at the airport and need help to get to their destination. Or it could mistakenly refer to children. Even the first sentence you quote is nonsensical -- an "intended" passenger is one who wishes to fly, not one who has just disembarked and money is to go through immigration and customs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"and money is to go through immigration and customs\" should be \"and needing to go through immigration and customs\".

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: This is very strange English - "caters to" should be "caters for" and as Lars points out, "intended passenger" is inapt as well, it should be "designated passenger" if anything
58 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: children are not mentioned here
4 hrs
  -> I agree not explicitly, but given the somewhat wobbly text, it seemed a possibility, at least for female children.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Actually I would say "also caters to households receiving maids" or "caters to arriving maids"
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maids as in catering or cleaning staff (from the female name for this job)


Explanation:
"receiving of maids" as written only seems to make sense if maids were travelling from abroad, and needed to be received (met and looked after) at the airport.
This seems less likely, although it could happen.

More often it would have something to do with "maid service" - perhaps serving refreshments and / or even pressing clothes in a VIP situation - something like that.
If it is this, it is written wrongly - and perhaps should be something like "maid service is also available as part of this service"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-11 09:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars answer also makes a lot of sense as a possibility - if that is meant, it might be better to use \"minors\" or \"unescorted(?) children\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-11 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some parts of the world particularly, it is common for maids and other staff/servants to come from other countries, to work from employees. In this context, in places where this is quite common, there may be special services to receive maids (people who are coming to work as maids).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-11 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo.error \'to work for employees\'
in this case, there may be a special service to greet them on arrival at the airport, before they travel on to wherever they are going to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-11 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and live.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-11-11 10:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all agree that the English is faulty, eg: \'intended passenger\' and \'catered to\' (as Gordon says).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-11-11 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this could mean any one of three services, each very different from each other - because the English in the text is faulty - the best thing would be to ask the client which of these services they mean ~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-11-11 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if it does involve actual maids (staff coming from abroad to work for employers in the country, in a country where that is common - or \'maid service\' for the arriving passenger) it wouldn\'t be written the way it is here.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I asked alient and it was to pick up maids as you answered. It is very common to have maids from overseas. Most of maids are unfamilier to the airport arrival system. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: seems probable they mean maids as in "female domestic staff", but as you suggest, I wld check with client, as the rest of the English is suspect, because it *could* be "unaccompanied minors" that they mean.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie ~ I agree:-) (and I like "female domestic staff")

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita ~

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maids as in "domestic helpers".


Explanation:
This text must be from an agency that provides services to those who are new arrivals to a country. They meet these new arrivals at airports and help them with the customs and immigration, usually when they anticipate language problems. Coming from a country where a lot of domestic helpers or maids and labourers are brought in from overseas, I am sure that this text refers to such agencies. The service might not initially be for maids, thus the extended text "this service also caters to the receiving of maids".

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this would be my guess
4 mins
  -> thanks Rita.

agree  DGK T-I: i think there is a good chance of this.It isn't totally clear whether the asker's "airport brochure"is a brochure about the airport(and services it offers),or a brochure to be placed in the airport advertizing a service provider -both possibly fit this ~
47 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Refugio: Also, there is about as much chance that 'maids' could refer to children or unescorted minors as that it refers to virgins. Caters to, i.e., supplies what is required, makes sense here, whereas caters for would seem a bit ludicrous.
2 hrs
  -> thank.

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds most likely, although it's still very strange English
3 hrs
  -> i do agree the english is a bit strange, but my guess is that this particular airport/location is in a non-english speaking country.

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> thanks.