KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

standing up behind the shed

English translation: I fancy (it/sex) standing up behind the shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing up behind the shed
English translation:I fancy (it/sex) standing up behind the shed
Entered by: jerrie

09:41 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: standing up behind the shed
Jo Brand: I'm quite looking forward to old age I have to say.

Michael Parkinson: Are you oh that’s good because there’s nothing you can do to stop it is there.

Jo Brand: No well I could have some surgery obviously it will be a great area to cover and it would cost me an awful lot of money so I probably won’t do that. But I’ve decided that when I'm old I’m not going to take it lying down no. I fancy standing up behind the shed.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
sexual innuendo?
Explanation:
I'm not going to take it lying down...
I fancy (it) standing up behind the shed

Who knows?!
Be more adventurous with age!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Btw, it's nice to know you are "a she". I wouldn't have guessed! Especially judging by the photo. ;)
Again, my thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16sexual innuendo?
jerrie
4 +8See explanation belowxxxIanW
5 +2DEFINITELY sexual innuendo
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1not going like a lamb to the slaughter
GaryG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
See explanation below


Explanation:
I really don't think there's any significance here, she's just being facetious. She could have said "when I'm old I’m not going to take it lying down - I'm going to dance on the table."

So I would just translate it literally.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-11 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(BTW, I\'m pretty sure it was Jo Brand who said \"the quickest way to a man\'s heart is through his chest\"!)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: You could be right! Or could there be a possible sexual innuendo??? Who knows with Jo!
6 mins
  -> Yes, but I think you've "shed" more light on the matter ...

agree  chopra_2002
11 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: I think the full quote was "through his chest with a kitchen knife." Scary woman.
12 mins

agree  Anthony Green: a transcription is not the easiest way of understanding whether or not there is sexual innuendo, which is generally given with tone of voice, body language, raised eyebrows etc., but I would say there's no innuendo here (unless I'm getting old, that is)
19 mins

agree  DGK T-I: literally with innuendo too ~
4 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: you're right, dancing on a table is more fun than standing behind a stupid shed!
4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Pnina
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
sexual innuendo?


Explanation:
I'm not going to take it lying down...
I fancy (it) standing up behind the shed

Who knows?!
Be more adventurous with age!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Btw, it's nice to know you are "a she". I wouldn't have guessed! Especially judging by the photo. ;)
Again, my thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Actually, I'm pretty sure you're right here. You should be ashamed of yourself ...
3 mins
  -> Blush (just try not to picture it!) ;-)))

agree  Derek Smith: It's a joke: take it lying down = "put up with s.thing without resistance", but also "have intercourse in 'missionary position', hence "standing up..." is proposed as a more exciting alternative.
4 mins
  -> Jo isn't the most 'conventional' of people at the best of times!

agree  Gordon Darroch: yes, actually this sounds more like it - linguistically speaking, that is!
8 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: that was my first thought too, but I was too shy to suggest it ;-)
12 mins
  -> I spent too much time reading 'cheeky' seaside postcards as an adolescent...

agree  Marie Scarano: also agree with Derek
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Definitely, knowing Jo Brand. I can almost hear her saying it, with a short but significant pause between the "no" and the "I fancy...". I would bet my life savings that this is a sexual reference. Not that that's saying much... :-) !!
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds like the most logical of conclusions here
3 hrs

agree  Birgir Davidsson
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: combined with Gary & Ian's explanation ~
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Williams: yes, knowing Jo Brand - she can't finish a sentence without some sort of sexual innuendo!
5 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: Right on
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: it's definitely there!
10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Soooo sorry Jerrie about not figuring that Jerry and Jerrie are not the same thing. As to the shed, I thought that the reference was to the sentence "going behind the bike shed" which I always understood to refer to teenagers 'courting behaviour'...
1 day6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not going like a lamb to the slaughter


Explanation:
What I read into this is that the speaker is not going to go quietly (a la Dylan Thomas' famous phrase) like a turkey being slaughtered behind the shed.

OK, maybe I should have changed my answer "not go gently into that good night"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 10:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I\'m reading too much into it, of course, but \"standing up\" just means bowing to the inevitable (because it\'s useless to resist \"going to the shed\"), just not bowing her head to the axe of death.

Or maybe I\'m just in the Thanksgiving spirit 2 weeks early? :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: combined with Jerrie ~
4 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: this makes me think of my mother's tales of slaughtering chickens. This is definitely facetious and definitely sexual innuendo, allusion to past sexual vigor
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DEFINITELY sexual innuendo


Explanation:
IIMHO this IS DEFINITELY sexual innuendo, as Jerrie said. I am only giving my own answer because I don’t think he explained enough.

“standing up behind the shed” is how teenagers are said to have sex. They go behind the garden shed (because they only have parents homes to go to) and, supposedly, have sex standing up – you wouldn’t want to lie on the ground most of the year, at least not in the damp islands of the UK.

“to take it lying down” means to not be able to stand up for yourself, to be weak or frail (and an old person would be frail) but lying down is also the way many people have sex… So JB is clearly making a joke with sexual innuendo.

I would NOT translate it literally unless the sentence “standing up behind the shed” has the same sense as in English as in your target language.

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  john mason: Absolutely right!
25 mins
  -> Thank you John.

neutral  jerrie: I'm a she ;-)) and I think the 'shed' is pretty random...teenagers don't focus on sheds, believe me (probably too close to home)!
3 hrs
  -> Soooo sorry Jerrie about not figuring that Jerry and Jerrie are not the same thing. As to the shed, I thought that the reference was to the sentence "going behind the bike shed" which I always understood to refer to teenagers 'courting behaviour'...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I do not not about teenagers, but a person of the age suggested by the package would definitely think of the sexual angle
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene