KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

so as not to vs. so as to not

English translation: so as not to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so as not to vs. so as to not
English translation:so as not to
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

18:35 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: so as not to vs. so as to not
Which one is it?

Google:

"so as not to" 777,000
"so as to not" 102,000
Yongmei Liu
United States
so as not to
Explanation:
is better
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10so as not to
Kim Metzger
4 +5so as not tontext
5 +1so as not to
NancyLynn
2so as to = in order to; so as not to = in order not to (eg offend someone)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so as not to


Explanation:
is better

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: See Kim's reason below, but Norbert was first!
3 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 mins

agree  Pike
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
so as not to


Explanation:
It's better not to split infinitives.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: photo finisher #1
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: AND, you did not split YOUR infinitive!
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: same time, but more info
23 mins

agree  Armorel Young
41 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: how about "to boldly go", Captain?
1 hr
  -> Yes, sometimes it works, but "when a graceful alternative exists, avoid the construction." - NY Times Manual of Style and Usage

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  jerrie: I'm a dreadful infinitive splitter...but there is sometimes a time and a place ;-))
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as not to


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 18:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you must not split infinitives

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: http://www.princeton.edu/~jmkelly/split_infin.html http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/059.html
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: photo finisher #2 (but in general I wouldn't be *that* categorical when it comes to splitting infinitives)
4 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so as to = in order to; so as not to = in order not to (eg offend someone)


Explanation:
Don't know if the comparison helps...


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83