KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

blade of the 'turf'

English translation: blended right in..fit in perfectly..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade of the 'turf'
English translation:blended right in..fit in perfectly..
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:44 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blade of the 'turf'
This is from a D.H.Lawrence's "The Rocking-Horse Winner". What I am not quite sure about is the meaning of "blade" in this context. The whole sentence reads "[He] was a perfect blade of the 'turf'." The meaning of "turf" is a race course, but I have difficulties in connecting the "blade" to it.

With advance thanks.

Jóhann R. Kristjánsson
Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
blended right in..fit in perfectly..
Explanation:
was a perfect blade of the "turf." He lived in the racing events, and the small boy lived with him.

a perfect blade of the "turf." => blended right in..fit in perfectly..
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing out the correct path.

JRK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dashing young manLaurel Porter
5"racing world" v. "grass"Laurel Porter
5blended right in..fit in perfectly..
airmailrpl
4cut the grass
Erika McGovern
1 +1blade of grassRHELLER
1someone who stands out, possibly also dual meaning
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dashing young man


Explanation:
As in "a gay blade". From the Webster's New Universal
Unabridged, "blade (8): a dashing, swaggering, or jaunty young man."
Can also mean swordsman, but unlikely in this context.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: or reckless young man
8 mins

agree  GoodWords: The principal meaning, enriched by the pun on "blade of grass".
55 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, sounds right to me
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

agree  David Sirett: in the racing world
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: yep, with word play. blade of the turf (blade of grass)
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade of grass


Explanation:
have not read this book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 00:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one small part of the turf (the larger view)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 00:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blade is the term used to describe one small leaf of grass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-12 01:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The uncle was delighted to find that his small nephew was posted with all the racing news. Bassett, the young gardener, who had been wounded in the left foot in the war and got his present job through Oscar Cresswell, whose batman he had been, was a perfect blade of the \"turf.\" He lived in the racing events, and the small boy lived with him.

I found the text and I think it means that \"he lived so much in the world of racing, that he had become part of the turf\"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: I've not read it either, so i won't speculate on anything further than the direct meaning :)
6 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: last note makes sense, good research!
15 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: no, I'm afraid you've grasped the wrong end of the stick there. Laurel's explanation is the right one.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut the grass


Explanation:
My guess:
he was so fast that he would "cut" the turf - turf also means grass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 01:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like a blade of a lawn-mower

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
someone who stands out, possibly also dual meaning


Explanation:
Just guessing :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-12 01:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) a blade that stands out from the rest of the \"imperfect\" grass
b) someone who doesn\'t stand out, makes a perfect \"small part of a larger lot\"
c) possibly dual meaning, i.e. (a) + the meaning suggested by Laurel ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-11-12 01:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) a blade that stands out from the rest of the \"imperfect\" grass
b) someone who doesn\'t stand out, makes a perfect \"small part of a larger lot\"
c) possibly dual meaning, i.e. (a) + the meaning suggested by Laurel ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-12 01:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I obiously am not in control of my browser\'s POST operations :(

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blended right in..fit in perfectly..


Explanation:
was a perfect blade of the "turf." He lived in the racing events, and the small boy lived with him.

a perfect blade of the "turf." => blended right in..fit in perfectly..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing out the correct path.

JRK

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"racing world" v. "grass"


Explanation:
Aha! Now we can all see the context... I would suggest that we weren't provided enough of the surrounding text - your def. of "turf" as the race course (rather than the actual grassy surface) was a bit misleading. Kudos to airmailrpl for sussing that out.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36