KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

come on

English translation: come on


14:09 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: come on
how do iI say "come on" in english language?
This is a report about language reseach.
Thanks!
Temple Eye
English translation:come on
Explanation:
"Come on" is English already.

Who's with me ???
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20come onxxxIanW
4 +1c'mon!xxxsergey
1 +4hurry up OR you can't be serious
NancyLynn
3light upColin Newberry
2phrasal verb
chica nueva
1An advance towards intimacy.nyamuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
come on


Explanation:
"Come on" is English already.

Who's with me ???

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: I'm with you, Ian ;-)
3 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: a good point, well made !!
5 mins

agree  ntext: Man, I wish I had thought of that answer.
7 mins

agree  Kpy
7 mins

agree  J. Leo: Come on, give the man 4 points!
9 mins
  -> I seriously doubt I'll be getting any points here, Jim :->

agree  xxxsarahl: geez! are you sure about that? ;-)
13 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: award yourself a pat on the back, then
28 mins

agree  NancyLynn: Never know, could be Vietnamese
32 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: that was an easy one
44 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ask a stupid question....... !!!
45 mins
  -> Quite ... !

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
51 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I am inclined to think you may be right.
59 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
2 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
2 hrs

neutral  Henrik Brameus: But how do you _say_ it?
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Come on, your kidding aren't you?
7 hrs

agree  melayujati: how you say it reflects the mood a person is in (frustrated, happy, angry)
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: You must be a genius to have figured this one out...
10 hrs

agree  nyamuk: Come on! If you weren't expecting any points, was your bit just a come on?
14 hrs
  -> No, just making a point, as Charlie says

agree  senin
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hurry up OR you can't be serious


Explanation:
AS Kpy indicated, context is everything.
Come on, hurry up, we'll be late !
Come on, you can't be serious. You're exaggerating !
There are several other possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-12 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also the classic \'come-on\' : flirtation

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: or: give me a break (ach, come ON!). or: fight me (c'moan, then, big man). Context, context, context!
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Clauwolf: come on, this is not a guess...:)
51 mins
  -> hi-hi, I was guessing that it was an Eng-Eng question :-D

agree  EKM: It could also be describe a distinctly male bodily function performed onto something, in which case the answer would be "ejaculate", but it all depends on the context.
54 mins
  -> woo-hoo, I ain't touchin that one ;-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Context is EVERTYHING. Add "making a pass at" or "a tack taken in advertising," an ad hook.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'mon!


Explanation:
one often says it the way i've just written above, quite emphatically and often repeatedly depending on a situation:

oh, c'mon. Alec, I know you don't like Business Day one bit, but stooping to the level of publishing trash like this?

C'mon Let's Live a Little!

Baby baby c'mon, baby c'mon, baby c'mon!



xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: actually it depends on the context, if it is the flirting def. then it is said "come on".
38 mins
  -> i think 'come' is always reduced to 'cum' ooops :-) we are talking phonetics here not contexts :-)

agree  Zuhair Mustafa
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light up


Explanation:
Perhaps he means it in the sense of when the street lights come on in the evening - worth a try before I shut down and go to bed.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
An advance towards intimacy.


Explanation:
All joking aside if you meant to say "what does the term 'come on' mean, then the answers may have been different. Apologies all around if we had a laugh at your expense. It has been stated before that context means alot here. Assuming that you meant 'mean' when you said 'say' and you want to know what 'come-on' means in the context of one person trying to get closer to another person, well 'come-on' means to give a signal that you want to get closer to somebody, usually in an intimate manner. If not, well, someone else will have a go at it.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phrasal verb


Explanation:
1 (phrasal verb) start eg The heating comes on at six in the morning. I think I've got a cold coming on.
2 said to encourage someone to do something eg Come on - we're going to be late if you don't hurry
3 (informal) used to tell someone you do not believe them or that you disagree with them, or to show that you are angry with them eg Oh come on, Ian, you made the same excuse last week!
4 (phrasal verb) make progress eg How's your English coming on? (also, come along)
5 (informal)(phrasal verb) sexual interest eg Then his wife left the room and he started coming on to me.
6 (phrasal verb) appear eg There was great applause when the Russian ballerina came on.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83