KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

parallel vs comparable

English translation: parallel to


22:17 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: parallel vs comparable
"The city of Brasilia lies at the heart of any discussion of the development of twentieth century Brazilian architecture. Constructed during one of the periods of greatest political and cultural upheaval in Brazil, the city is the most complete expression of an architecture which is associated, at the cultural level, with a new Brazilian aesthetic model which might be described as being sophisticated without being elitist. In this sense, it is a phenomenon COMPARABLE to that of bossa nova within popular music, and to the Concretist and Neo-Concretist vanguards within the visual arts."

Hi everyone. I'm weighing up the use of comparable in this context. The original text (translation from Portuguese) uses 'parallel' to describe this phenomenon. I would prefer from a stylistic point of view to translate this as 'comparable' but wonder if I am losing a nuance. Opinions please on whether the two words are synonymous in this context!

TIA
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:parallel to
Explanation:
I wouldn't replace it with "comparable to" as "parallel to" means that it has comparable aspects, not that it is comparable as a whole. The difference is, admittedly, very small, so perhaps I'm splitting hairs here. You could try something completely different such as "analogous aspects" if you can't make up your mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel to\" could also refer to the direction/tendency of a movement or trend, and you can\'t convey this by using \"comparable to\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel
Having comparable parts, analogous aspects, or readily recognized similarities: the parallel lives of two contemporaries. b. Having the same tendency or direction: parallel motives and aims.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Actually, everyone's comments have helped me here and there seems to be a general consensus that it is more a stylistic issue. However, 4 points to Sarah for being so speedy and so thorough!

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parallel to
Sarah Ponting
4 +1it parallelsntext
4similarnatasha_d
4comparable, similar, analogousMarie Scarano
4I would say comparable
NancyLynn
4nothing wrong with your (comparable) rendition, IMO
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parallel to


Explanation:
I wouldn't replace it with "comparable to" as "parallel to" means that it has comparable aspects, not that it is comparable as a whole. The difference is, admittedly, very small, so perhaps I'm splitting hairs here. You could try something completely different such as "analogous aspects" if you can't make up your mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel to\" could also refer to the direction/tendency of a movement or trend, and you can\'t convey this by using \"comparable to\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel
Having comparable parts, analogous aspects, or readily recognized similarities: the parallel lives of two contemporaries. b. Having the same tendency or direction: parallel motives and aims.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Actually, everyone's comments have helped me here and there seems to be a general consensus that it is more a stylistic issue. However, 4 points to Sarah for being so speedy and so thorough!

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 hr
  -> thanks, Margarita :-)

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it parallels


Explanation:
In this sense, IT PARALLELS bossa nova within popular music, ...

My suggestion.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say comparable


Explanation:
style is a personal thing

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing wrong with your (comparable) rendition, IMO


Explanation:
analogous as alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable, similar, analogous


Explanation:
To me, parallel also gives a sense of historically, something that happened at the same time or on a "parallel time line". It seems to me that here comparable, similar, or analogous are better choices.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 81

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar


Explanation:
Hi, Tia!I would suggest the word "similar", because you are not comparing things, you are showing the similarity of two phenomenons.

natasha_d
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian