KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Scooby snacks

English translation: Scooby Doo


07:25 Nov 13, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Scooby snacks
Cramer:
I want you and Sergeant Lardner to be outside their house. Now, you radio through as soon as they leave. And DC monk and myself, well, we're going to be at John Dudgen's place waiting for the 'ghost' to manifest itself.
Monk:
Question. Who's bringing the Scooby snacks?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:Scooby Doo
Explanation:
Famous cartoon dog who loved his snacks...now Scooby Snacks are being marketed as dog treats, etc.

This might just be a cute way to ask "who's bringing the snacks?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-13 07:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also possibly a reference to the cartoon, in that they would often deal with ghosts, etc.

Scooby-Doo.com
Description: Official site with video information, merchandise, games and free web cards.
Category: Arts > Animation > ... > Titles > S > Scooby-Doo > Official Sites
www.scoobydoo.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-13 07:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scooby-Doo Party Ideas and Party Supplies
... Putting on a great Scooby-Doo party is no mystery! ... Scooby and Shaggy were always running
from ghosts so why not try adding a few balloon ghosts to your decor. ...
www.partyplanimals.com/ideas/Scooby_Doo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Suzana and Gayle. I didn't know what Scooby Doo and ghosts might have in common. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Scooby DooSusana Galilea
3 +1A brand of snacksManuel Plaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A brand of snacks


Explanation:
It is a brand of snacks
Scooby Snacks 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Author: Tim Knight Title: Scooby Snacks: Sour Cream And Onion (hey, it was either ... Goddess,
it pressed tight everywhere, showing off every definition of her well ...
www.wandererverse.com/Wanderer/ Stories/ScoobySnacks03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data Annex - What\'s New - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scooby Snacks: Refills Scooby Snacks: Sour Cream And Onion Scooby Snacks: Pretzels
and Chips Rating: PG Author: Tim Knight and Mike Weyer Fandom: Buffy ...
www.geocities.com/mad_archivist/new.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
24 mins

neutral  nyamuk: The term predates the store product.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
scooby snacks
Scooby Doo


Explanation:
Famous cartoon dog who loved his snacks...now Scooby Snacks are being marketed as dog treats, etc.

This might just be a cute way to ask "who's bringing the snacks?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-13 07:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also possibly a reference to the cartoon, in that they would often deal with ghosts, etc.

Scooby-Doo.com
Description: Official site with video information, merchandise, games and free web cards.
Category: Arts > Animation > ... > Titles > S > Scooby-Doo > Official Sites
www.scoobydoo.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-13 07:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scooby-Doo Party Ideas and Party Supplies
... Putting on a great Scooby-Doo party is no mystery! ... Scooby and Shaggy were always running
from ghosts so why not try adding a few balloon ghosts to your decor. ...
www.partyplanimals.com/ideas/Scooby_Doo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you Suzana and Gayle. I didn't know what Scooby Doo and ghosts might have in common. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann: It's also in reference to Scooby Doo's vocation: hunting for ghosts (even if he doesn't like to, and is scared to death!)
3 mins
  -> indeed :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
15 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Rooby-dooby-doo! :-)
25 mins

agree  senin
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: My kids (3 and 1) sure know this character :-)
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Scooby dooby doo, where are you, we've got something....
6 hrs