KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

which is the correct sentence

English translation: Everyone is allowed to go there where he wants


13:53 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: which is the correct sentence
which is the correct sentence:

1. Everyone is allowed to go there where everyone wants.

2. Everyone is allowed to go there where one wants.

3. Everyone is allowed to go there where he wants.

4. Everyone is allowed to there where they want.

Thanks in advance.
Rajesh
English translation:Everyone is allowed to go there where he wants
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! I know I did a blunder while drafting an example for learning the usage in this respect. Actually I was in a hurry and therefore could not produce a good example. The sentence was prepared in a casual way and I regret for the same.

Anyway, the answerer is absolutely correct. I just wanted to know which is the correct form of verb in this case and I should not snatch the credit from her simply for the reason that she got so many disagrees only due to my mistake!

My sincere thanks to all other contributers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Strictly speaking ...xxxIanW
4 +6Everyone is allowed to go wherever they want
jerrie
5 +1since this looks like homework, someone is notxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1None of them
Yuri Smirnov
4no. 1
Jeannie Graham
5 -3Everyone is allowed to go there where he wants
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Everyone is allowed to go there where he wants


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! I know I did a blunder while drafting an example for learning the usage in this respect. Actually I was in a hurry and therefore could not produce a good example. The sentence was prepared in a casual way and I regret for the same.

Anyway, the answerer is absolutely correct. I just wanted to know which is the correct form of verb in this case and I should not snatch the credit from her simply for the reason that she got so many disagrees only due to my mistake!

My sincere thanks to all other contributers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: "there where he wants" ??? ADDED: Yes, but if they're ALL completely wrong, this should be pointed out.
1 min
  -> the asker wants to know what subject he should use. All 4 options sound strange but among them, I think this is the best one. Everyone > singular subject and verb

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: w/Ian
5 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the "there" is out of place in ALL these sentences
10 mins

disagree  Gordon Darroch: agree with Ian
15 mins
  -> Wow! Understand that I'd never use any of these forms. I was just pointing the least incorrect one....

neutral  RHELLER: least incorrect makes no sense - they are all incorrect
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no. 1


Explanation:
but all are a quite clumsy
Everyone is allowed to go where they want - would be better

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: they are ALL very wrong
10 mins
  -> I agree - I selected no. 1, if one of the 4 had to be chosen as it is the nearest to a correct form. I have suggested a suitable alternative, but agree a native speaker would not use any of the 4 suggestions

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but number 1 is incorrect
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Strictly speaking ...


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, it should read "Everyone is allowed to go wherever he or she wants" but most people would say "Everyone is allowed to go wherever they want".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: quite!
9 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: not just because Ian points out the mistake but also because it's the most concise and informative answer. I've seen some curious points awards in my time but this one will take some beating! REPLY TO IAN: Haven't the foggiest :-<
14 mins
  -> Thanks Gordon - do you understand how "the answerer is absolutely correct"?

agree  David Moore: .
15 mins

agree  mbc
26 mins

agree  RHELLER: sounds good!
31 mins
  -> Not good enough, by the looks of it ...

agree  writeaway: :-)
38 mins
  -> :->

agree  cologne: :)
52 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: My opinion is Gordon's.
57 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yikes
4 hrs

agree  J. Leo: Everyone is allowed to award points wherever he or she wants, unfortunately.
5 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: The only correct choice offered is this one
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Everyone is allowed to go wherever they want


Explanation:
I don't think any of your 4 proposals are correct!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
31 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
57 mins

agree  senin
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

disagree  Amilcar: Unfortunately this sentence is also considered wrong by most authorities, unless it is in informal dialogue or conversation.
7 hrs
  -> Excuse me?! Looks the like the 'most authorities' went with the answer offered here, or above, by Ian (essentially the same, apart from the he/she angle - is that your point??)

agree  writeaway: ;-)
10 hrs

agree  tantie kustiantie: certainly!
1 day14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None of them


Explanation:
5. Everyone is allowed to go where they want.
6. Everyone is allowed to go where he wants.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff: Really should be "where he wants" (singular) to agree with "everyone" (singular)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since this looks like homework, someone is not


Explanation:
going to get ten out of ten. Probably his/her just deserts under the circumstances !!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: at first look I suspected that, I hope this kind of undue help isn't common on the site.
16 hrs