KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

accent

English translation: Gobi alu saag, please. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks


12:51 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: accent
...listening to the appalling pronunciation of the British, Spanish, American, French, Australian:
Go Bye Ello Sag, please.
Chicken Jail Fret See wiv Chips, fanks.

I understand the author is imitating the pronunciation of diners ordering food. So far, I only figured out two words: wiv (with), fanks (thanks), in addition to "chicken" and "chips".
Will you be so kind to tell me the correct form of English of the "Go Bye Ello .. fanks"? Thanks a lot.
Zhoudan
English translation:Gobi alu saag, please. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-15 13:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad pronunciation while ordering Indian food. I should have put a comma after \"alu,\" by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-15 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet: \"Gobi alu. Saag. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks.\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's just amazing how you can figure out this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Gobi alu saag, please. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks
Steven Capsuto
3interpretation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1good bye, hello, sag? please
davidgreen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Gobi alu saag, please. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-15 13:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad pronunciation while ordering Indian food. I should have put a comma after \"alu,\" by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-15 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet: \"Gobi alu. Saag. Chicken jaal freezy with chips, thanks.\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's just amazing how you can figure out this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: saag or sag is spinach, jaal freezy is very hot: curries!
3 mins
  -> Yummmm! Thanks.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Indian food!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Lesley Clarke: gosh you ARE on form today
8 mins
  -> Thanks! It's amazing how a head cold and no sleep can limber up the brain. :-)

agree  Aisha Rishi
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cologne
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Lucie Brione
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucie.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetozar!

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks! This was a fun one to figure out. :-)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Jalfrezi
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie: Mmmmm my favourite!
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie.

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordon.

agree  Tony M: In UK, often written as Aloo Sag and Jalfrezi. Yes, there seem to be almost as many transcription variants as there are Indian restaurants! Language is alive and well! (albeit with indigestion)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! The transcriptions into Latin letters seem to vary a lot.

agree  Charlie Bavington: And thanks for reminding me that you can't get a decent Indian for love nor money in this town !!!
8 hrs
  -> Sorry to hear that! In this town, money is enough. :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep, sounds like me ordering Indian food.... GREAT food!
9 hrs
  -> Mmmmmm-hmmm!

agree  Laurel Porter: Brilliant - how you got there from the clues provided (NOT), I'll never know!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel. Once I saw the word "fanks," I just kept repeating it all in a cockney accent till it sounded like somefink I recognized.

agree  John Bowden: Dusty's transcription is the most common in UK Indian restaurants and takeaways
1 day6 mins
  -> Good to know. Thanks!

agree  Nado2002
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretation


Explanation:
Go Bye Ello Sag, please
go buy yellow ?,please


Chicken Jail Fret See wiv Chips, fanks.
chicken ? fried with chips,thanks

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
good bye, hello, sag? please


Explanation:
just another possibility

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4