KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

natural justice

English translation: the concept of natural justics is based on the idea


13:49 Jan 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: natural justice
Why you are not afraid of God?

Just listen, don't try to tell me these things. I've no faith in the principle of natural justice.

I'll be thankful if you could explain the concept of natural justice. Does it mean that we are destined to suffer at the hand of God for the misdeeds done by us? Pl leave aside the text and inform me whether you people of different countries and cultures have got some faith in this notion? Is it a reality or just an imagination?

Thank you
Geeta
English translation:the concept of natural justics is based on the idea
Explanation:
that people get their just deserts, in other words, if you behave badly, somewhere, sometime, there will be consequences for you. Not necessarily at once.
There are people who believe this on the basis of experience. What goes round must come round...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the concept of natural justics is based on the ideaxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1laws of natural justiceGordon Darroch
3It's a popular placeboPippin Michelli
3justice manifesting without human interferencentext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justice manifesting without human interference


Explanation:
I believe that's what it means here.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the concept of natural justics is based on the idea


Explanation:
that people get their just deserts, in other words, if you behave badly, somewhere, sometime, there will be consequences for you. Not necessarily at once.
There are people who believe this on the basis of experience. What goes round must come round...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: in this context (and not necessarily anything to do with G*d. Then there's also "natural justice" as in "the principles and procedures that govern the adjudication of disputes between persons or organizations ..."
7 mins

agree  mbc
13 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
28 mins

agree  Tahir: prnciples of natural justic are part and parcel of all rules,bylaws and statutes
46 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: once again, you've taken the words right out of my mouth, I was going to say "what goes around comes around".
2 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laws of natural justice


Explanation:
This is one of those puzzling legal terms which is widely used but rarely defined. In essence it means the basic principles of justice - that people are innocent until proven guilty, that guilt should be established in a court of law, that they have a right to defend themselves, that justice should be impartial etc. In other words, there's nothing "natural" about it: it's a very human construct which is rooted in the cultural values of the western hemisphere.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~s.j.mackay/foundations/smdiscipli...
    Reference: http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_natural_justice.html
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, but it's also a term used in philiosophy (as in the above case).
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a popular placebo


Explanation:
Many people trot out the idea without really thinking about it - especially when little or nothing can really be done about a situation. It's a comforting way of telling themselves to quit complaining and get on with life (which is usually considered admirable behaviour in both religious and social terms).

It also lets people go on believing that life is basically good and that God is just and loving, so they don't have to fall into dispair. And the beauty of it is that it needs no proof because natural justice is often long delayed (and with the help of karma, it even gets delayed into a future life). So the mere fact that you personally aren't there when it finally happens, doesn't prove that it never does: it cannot be disproved. Those who disbelieve it are left with no ammunition against it apart from the kind of annoyance exhibited by your second speaker.

Generally, it's not socially acceptable to decry the idea - if only because it involves bursting someone else's bubble of hope, faith or innocence. However, plenty of us do decry it, or would like to do so.




Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19