KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

malicious gossip

English translation: malicious gossiper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scandalmonger
English translation:malicious gossiper

14:43 Jan 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: malicious gossip
Hi,
I just mean a word (fine if it's colloquial) for a woman (in this case) who is in the habit of gossiping maliciously. It's for a translation of a novel.
Thanks,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
scandalmonger
Explanation:
+ gossip, taleteller, tale-bearer; rumour-monger; gossip

Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
just the word, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mudslinger
jerrie
4 +7scandalmonger
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2Gossipmonger, Scandalmonger
Christopher Crockett
4 +1gossipGordon Darroch
4rumour-mongerxxxCMJ_Trans
4blabbermouth / rumormonger
swisstell
4Gossip, or gossipmongerkipruss3
4gossip bagseabass
4backbiter
Cilian O'Tuama
4deliberately harmfulRHELLER
4 -1tattletalentext
2yentaxxxidler
1busybody
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tattletale


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-16 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blabbermouth, talebearer, taleteller, tattletale, telltale

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tattler

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: slightly different meaning here; tattle implies there is an act to tell on-gossip does not need an act, they invent!
2 mins

disagree  Laurel Porter: Very different connotations - "tattletale" etc. means s.o. who tells the truth to an authority figure or someone who'll make the perpetrator suffer for what they did.
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scandalmonger


Explanation:
+ gossip, taleteller, tale-bearer; rumour-monger; gossip



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
just the word, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Scandalmonger. I've also heard those with a malicious tongue called "stirrers", too.
5 mins

agree  chopra_2002
32 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
33 mins

agree  RHELLER
57 mins

agree  luzba
1 day3 hrs

agree  senin
2 days17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gossip bag


Explanation:
I'm not sure what kind of a character this woman is but this may be suitable if she is physically and mentally as malicious as her gossip.

seabass

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
busybody


Explanation:
i like gossipmonger too, becuase it just sounds so offesive!

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: too nice - that could just be the lady down the street who talks too much :-)
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: as far as I'm aware, that just means a nosey or inquisitive person
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliberately harmful


Explanation:
) malicious. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...Characterized by intense ill will or spite: black, despiteful, evil, hateful, malevolent, malign, malignant, mean2, nasty, poisonous, spiteful, venomous, vicious,...

2) malicious. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Having the nature of or resulting from malice; deliberately harmful; spiteful: malicious gossip. ma·licious·ly -ADVERBma·licious·ness -NOUN...




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: The asker wanted an epithet, not an adjective...
29 mins
  -> You are correct Laurel but this forum is dedicated to HELPING understand the English, not just spitting out a term

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mudslinger


Explanation:
venemous / spiteful gasbag


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sh*t-stirrer (or maybe that\'s going too far, and losing the gossip aspect - more of a deliberately malicious troublemaker)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Excellent!
2 mins

agree  chopra_2002: wonderful suggestions
25 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: mudslinger's nice (I love the echo of gunslinger) - spiteful gasbag is also very evocative. Er, venOmous...
27 mins
  -> Whoops, typo!

agree  Begoña Yañez: Just Perfect!
45 mins

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I was thinking of sh*t-stirrer, and wondering if I had the nerve to suggest it !!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gossip


Explanation:
the word "gossip" can also mean a person in this sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-16 14:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or there\'s \"meddlesome ratbag\" if you really want to put the boot in - it\'s a very un-PC term which is used scathingly about gossipy old women

http://www.britishexpat.com/newsletters2001/newsletter011128...


    Reference: http://www.thebill.com/characters/ch_cryer.html
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "meddlesome ratbag" is the perfect mix of sounds and syllables
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yenta


Explanation:
A person, especially a woman, who is regarded as meddlesome or gossipy.
back-formation from the woman's name Yente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not malicious, just likes to talk about people
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backbiter


Explanation:
someone who slanders people behind their back

not restricted to women

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gossipmonger, Scandalmonger


Explanation:
Though "gossip" is itself a derogatory term, adding the "monger" element further emphasises the "malicious" sense:

MONGER : A dealer, trader, trafficker. From the 16th c. onwards, chiefly, one who carries on a petty or disreputable 'traffic'. [OED]

"a person who attempts to stir up or spread something that is usually petty or discreditable -- usually used in combination <warmonger>" [M-W.com]

"Scandal" in the sense(s) of

3 : a circumstance or action that offends propriety or established moral conceptions or disgraces those associated with it
4 : malicious or defamatory gossip
5 : indignation, chagrin, or bewilderment brought about by a flagrant violation of morality, propriety, or religious opinion [M-W.com]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-01-16 16:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian\'s use of \"slander\" prompts me to add \"slandermonger\".


    Reference: http://m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=monger
    Reference: http://m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=scandal
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel.

agree  chopra_2002
25 mins
  -> Thanks, lang.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumour-monger


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blabbermouth / rumormonger


Explanation:
1. to KM: yes, of course I meant blabbermouth. I do know the difference between a blabbermouth and a blubbermouth, but typos do happen (except to perfect people)
2. just to stop some of the usual naggers and perfectionists: yes, I know that it is rumour in UK English


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gossip, or gossipmonger


Explanation:
In most cases, gossip as a noun would work. and if you want to emphasize the evil aspect of the gossip, i think you've done better with "a malicious gossip" than any colloquialism.

a gossipmonger is one who loves the gossip. That might also be a possibality.

kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish