KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

under the surface

English translation: subtext information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the surface
English translation:subtext information
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

20:31 Jan 17, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: under the surface
A literal translation would be, "The information UNDER THE SURFACE will not be gathered."

The best I could come up with so far is implicit or insinuated, which are not quite it. I am looking for an adjective equivalent of "undercurrent."

It's on the tip of my tongue but I can't place my finger on it.
Leah Aharoni
subtext information
Explanation:
Maybe this would apply in your situation, but I really think we need to know more about your "information."

"Famed screenwriting guru Robert McKee describes “subtext” as what’s underneath the surface – feelings, emotions, and all the other stuff that lurks beneath what we say or do out in the open.
In this regard, then, we should begin with definitions: the “text” of a script is basically the words on the page – the scene description and dialogue. “Subtext” is stuff that isn’t on the page – it’s what we extrapolate from the context of the scene or story about what is really going on. Subtext is integral to a screenplay because it mirrors what happens in real life – namely, that what people say and do isn’t necessarily always reflective of what is really going on in their minds or in their lives."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
loved this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7implied, understood, couched, inherent, unspoken
NancyLynn
4 +1underlyingxxxsarahl
5not readily apparentagtranslat
4 +1unuttered / implicit
Ildiko Santana
4 +1subtext information
Kim Metzger
4in-depth informationLaurel Porter
4less-than-obvious
Cilian O'Tuama
3connotative
Pike
3undertonedMehmet Şahin
1implicit
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
implied, understood, couched, inherent, unspoken


Explanation:
a few synonyms to spark you

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: between the lines?
14 mins
  -> great! thanks!

agree  RHELLER: I think insinuated is great but unspoken is also good :-)
1 hr
  -> great! thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl: you're full of fire today, I hope you're not short-tempered!
1 hr
  -> no, just very excited about going to Spain

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Annamaria Leone
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice
19 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Between the lines
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connotative


Explanation:
how about his one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-17 20:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah, well, I\'m a male, thus the suggestion offered above could not have been anything else but \"his one\"...;-))

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
implicit


Explanation:
+ tacit, covert

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtext information


Explanation:
Maybe this would apply in your situation, but I really think we need to know more about your "information."

"Famed screenwriting guru Robert McKee describes “subtext” as what’s underneath the surface – feelings, emotions, and all the other stuff that lurks beneath what we say or do out in the open.
In this regard, then, we should begin with definitions: the “text” of a script is basically the words on the page – the scene description and dialogue. “Subtext” is stuff that isn’t on the page – it’s what we extrapolate from the context of the scene or story about what is really going on. Subtext is integral to a screenplay because it mirrors what happens in real life – namely, that what people say and do isn’t necessarily always reflective of what is really going on in their minds or in their lives."


    Reference: http://www.walloworld.com/triggerman/archives/000153.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
loved this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: underlying?
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unuttered / implicit


Explanation:
Since the definition of *undercurrent* is 'subdued emotional quality underlying an utterance; implicit meaning', I would probably use unuttered or implicit.

Further options might be: implicative, implied, inarticulate, inferred, inherent, latent, tacit, undeclared, understood, unexpressed, unsaid, unspoken, unverbalized ...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: implicit
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: To me, this looks like the one you're looking for....
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertoned


Explanation:
maybe?

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less-than-obvious


Explanation:
a possibility, if I understood your Q.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-depth information


Explanation:
- or "more in-depth information"

Another approach - I think the difference implied here, in a polling situation is between superficial v. more in-depth information.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not readily apparent


Explanation:
Sugestion: "Not readily apparent information will not be gathered/will be missed".

University of Maine Office of Services for Students with ...
... documentation of disability and accommodation need from a qualified medical or
other licensed professional evaluator if disability is not readily apparent. ...
www.ume.maine.edu/onward/disable.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Interpretation
... exposed to hazardous or potentially hazardous conditions, equipment or operations
which are out of the ordinary, unexpected or not readily apparent." There are ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/rl/unpres/d93-09-032.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pitfall Harry's "Mystery of the Map" - The Clues and their ...
... But order is not always readily apparent to a disorderly mind, especially when order
itself has been ordered. Do not be misled by the limitations of the eye. ...
members.tripod.com/~PitfallHarry/MysteryOfMapSolutions/ Clues2.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12