KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

go over the hill

English translation: To go absent without leave from a military unit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go over the hill
English translation:To go absent without leave from a military unit.
Entered by: Poj

04:56 Jan 18, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: go over the hill
I soldiered with the Knights of Columbus at Camp Kearny myself, but when they refused to let me go abroad with my division my heart was broken, so I went over the hill.
Poj
To go absent without leave from a military unit.
Explanation:
To go absent without leave from a military unit.
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17To go absent without leave from a military unit.xxxTwinpens
5 +1I went nuts, crazyxxxAlex Zelkind
5to desertDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I went nuts, crazy


Explanation:
I wasn't feeling myself anymore

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Not in this context.
1 hr

agree  tantie kustiantie: I was really dissapointed by the fact that they refused me to go abroad
1 day17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
To go absent without leave from a military unit.


Explanation:
To go absent without leave from a military unit.


    American Slang by Robert Chapman
xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: That is it. He ran away. He is now a deserter. See also: http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/military/glossary.html
55 mins

agree  RHELLER: haven't heard this one recently
1 hr

agree  Pnina
5 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik: I have the same source like Chunbia Li
5 hrs

agree  jerrie: AWOL, definitely!
6 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
10 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: AWOL
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

agree  luzba
15 hrs

agree  matias
1 day1 hr

agree  senin
1 day3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to desert


Explanation:
By way of support for chunbiao li; this is the verb.
Not for points, please....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-18 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, *C*hunbiao li....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864