KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

new voices in fiction

English translation: new innovative fiction authors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new voices in fiction
English translation:new innovative fiction authors
Entered by: David Knowles

12:18 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: new voices in fiction
Does "voice" mean writer?
Does voice in fiction mean writer in fiction?
Buttercup
new fiction writers
Explanation:
Welcome back Buttercup!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you\'re quite right!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13new fiction writers
David Knowles
5 +2new styles of expressionRefugio
3 +3new authors with new ways of writingRHELLER
3views authors as narrators, storytellers, poets, with an audience...
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
new fiction writers


Explanation:
Welcome back Buttercup!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you\'re quite right!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: yes new and in a sense different or innovative as well. check out google for lots of examples
4 mins

agree  Nado2002
5 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: And I'd add to Madeline Carey's comment, possibly new in mood or attitude.
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: publishers are forever looking for "new voices", but it's always struck me as a bizarre term to use for the printed word:)
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  luzba
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new authors with new ways of writing


Explanation:
not to disagree - just to add another thought

a new voice is a new expression (depends on the many influences that come into play)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: ...and improved! (hopefully)
4 hrs
  -> merci Sarah :-)

agree  tantie kustiantie: The author is not only new but also have inovative style in writing that widely attract people to read her/his book
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new styles of expression


Explanation:
It is not just the writer per se. Sometimes we hear, for example, that a writer 'has finally found her voice.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it sometimes mean voices from under-represented groupsor points of view, such as Chicano voices.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ines

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, langclinic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
views authors as narrators, storytellers, poets, with an audience...


Explanation:
1 Just a figurative way of referring to authors and what they do.

2 Some literary theorists also talk about the interaction between text/discourse and society in terms of cultural dialogue. Comes out of a certain school of thought...

3 English teachers view literature either as 1 cultural heritage, 2 personal expression, or 3 political action, or it can be modelled that way. You are talking left and right literary theories/politics here.

4 'New voices' has a fairly central (individualistic personal-expression) nuance, I would say, or it could have a left one. Suggest trying to identify the group which is speaking in this language, to capture the thinking behind the text...find the wavelength, as it were. If you want to go that far...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83