KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

warm-blooded

English translation: compelling, engaging, human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm-blooded
English translation:compelling, engaging, human
Entered by: jerrie

12:29 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: warm-blooded
... a warm-blooded, enveloping tale of survival...Dolores has a killer mouth and the guts of a sealion.

What does it mean by warm-blooded and enveloping tale?
Buttercup
compelling, engaging
Explanation:
The author writes about his main character in such a way, that the reader cares about what happens to her, the reader wants her to survive, wants her to 'win' in the end.

warm-blooded = emotionally engaging, full of feeling, involved

enveloping = drawing the reader in, engaging the reader. The reader is compelled to be involved, like it or not!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much all the experts for helping me with this question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6compelling, engaging
jerrie
3 +5an enveloping tale...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1of flesh and blood
Jean-Luc Dumont
2visceral?
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an enveloping tale...


Explanation:
is one that makes you feel that you are part of what is happening. You feel surrounded by the events taking place.
"warm-blooded" could mean lots of things - it could be passionate with lots of sex interest but without knowing more about the actual book,I cannot be sure!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli: Yeah - comfortably engrossing but not over sophisticated - it goes well with the original "fat" and "killer mouth" questions.
1 hr

agree  Leah Aharoni: warm blooded is usually passionate
7 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: passionate!
7 hrs

agree  luzba
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compelling, engaging


Explanation:
The author writes about his main character in such a way, that the reader cares about what happens to her, the reader wants her to survive, wants her to 'win' in the end.

warm-blooded = emotionally engaging, full of feeling, involved

enveloping = drawing the reader in, engaging the reader. The reader is compelled to be involved, like it or not!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much all the experts for helping me with this question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

agree  tantie kustiantie: Warm blooded means Attractive person ?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! I think it is more to do with the 'human element'...the reader cares

agree  Begoña Yañez
20 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visceral?


Explanation:
sounds as if it is being used as a synonym for 'visceral' here, or an antonym for cold-blooded

visceral (literary) = based on deep feeling and emotional reactions rather than on reason and thought

cold-blooded = analytical, bloodless, devoid of emotion

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of flesh and blood


Explanation:
warm-blooded - humans are warm-blooded beings - of flesh and blodd implies pulsions, passion, feeling, sensuality, carnal

enveloping tale - captivating, enticing, seductive, rapturous tale -

like the cape of a vampire :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Of flesh and blood, human as opposed to cold-blooded, detached etc...I think this is what I was trying to say, but couldn't find the words!
4 hrs