KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

killer mouth

English translation: smart-mouthed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killer mouth
English translation:smart-mouthed
Entered by: jerrie

12:29 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: killer mouth
... a warm-blooded, enveloping tale of survival...Dolores has a killer mouth and the guts of a sealion.

What does it mean by killer mouth?
Buttercup
smart-mouthed, wise-mouthed
Explanation:
Dolores can slay people with words. Her words/mouth are a lethal weapon...in fact, if I remember Dolores...her only weapon!

I never did get round to reading this book, although I always meant to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0671003755/002...

She\'s come undone - Wally Lamb
I think this is the link containing all the reviews.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone and thank you so much jerrie for remembering what I used to ask. Yeah it stil from she's come undone. I'm just practicing translating it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8nice lipsPB Trans
4 +2smart-mouthed, wise-mouthed
jerrie
3If Dolores is a personxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If Dolores is a person


Explanation:
it means that she has a sharp tongue. In other words that she comes out with killing sentences

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nice lips


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

BELIT'S PLANET
... think about stuff like that. Girls. I have more important things on my mind. She does have a killer mouth though...and I'm not just talking about what comes out of it. There has to be something ...
www.belit.net/fic/katjen/dreams.htm

Stranger Than Fiction
... mind... A red Jetta...an antennae with a green alien head...antennae on a blond girl with a killer mouth and sweet smooth shoulders...a green eyed angel with a little bit of devil in her making ...
www.kingdomoftula.com/aelita/aelita/stra...hanfiction.html




PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli: I like this one - a nice contrast between a sensual or fragile appearance and great pragmatic courage
47 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
6 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
7 hrs

agree  luzba
7 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  tantie kustiantie: Agree with michele. Person who have so nice lips that make one's opposite sex crazy
13 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sensual lips by what is considered sensual lips standards - re - silicon implants - - why opposite, just asking :-) ?
14 hrs

neutral  jerrie: I'm pretty sure this is about She's come undone - Wally Lamb. I remember Buttercup posting a while back when reading this book. In the context of the reviews I think it is more about what she says and the way she says it, rather than having 'nice lips'
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smart-mouthed, wise-mouthed


Explanation:
Dolores can slay people with words. Her words/mouth are a lethal weapon...in fact, if I remember Dolores...her only weapon!

I never did get round to reading this book, although I always meant to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0671003755/002...

She\'s come undone - Wally Lamb
I think this is the link containing all the reviews.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone and thank you so much jerrie for remembering what I used to ask. Yeah it stil from she's come undone. I'm just practicing translating it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Also can mean a foul mouth
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs