KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

lucamia

English translation: does it mean leukaemia induced skin lesions


21:00 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lucamia
That man in your porch is like lucamia on your face.
alex_y_g
English translation:does it mean leukaemia induced skin lesions
Explanation:
that man is as welcome as leukemia (skin lesions) on your face
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you and for all who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4does it mean leukaemia induced skin lesions
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Greek area/
Adela Van Gils
1Lucania
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek area/


Explanation:
Then there is the messenger of the gods, Hermes, and his amazing ability to put anyone to sleep, not by a wave of his winged herald's wand or by the charm of his flute playing, but by the sheer power of his mind-boggling boring discourse on such topics as; swine production in the province of Lucamia in western Greece, and how the gross output of pig trotters has declined by 17% over the previous year, causing severe unemployment in the pickled pig's feet industry.



Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
does it mean leukaemia induced skin lesions


Explanation:
that man is as welcome as leukemia (skin lesions) on your face

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you and for all who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: seems right
13 mins
  -> thanks - I heard he doesn't like him better than Lymphoma his other neighor :-)

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lucania


Explanation:
a typo for Lucania...

If the man was tall...that man on your porch is like (the shadow of / the blazing reflection of, the lush greeness, proud glory of) Mount Lucania on your face.

Total guess
Zero confidence

If you gave us a paragraph, or the sentence before and after this one, it might help a little bit...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773