KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Hallmark cards

English translation: The second character would be please with just about any hallmark card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hallmark cards
English translation:The second character would be please with just about any hallmark card
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

21:35 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / movie
English term or phrase: Hallmark cards
One character pays a small compliment to the second character, who is excessively pleased. As a result, the first character says:

"Then as Hallmark cards go, you'd be easy to please."

Could you please rephrase the sentence? I know what a Hallmark card is, but I'm not sure I understand the meaning of it.
Dan Marasescu
Romania
The second character would be please with just about any hallmark card
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 21:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the first character is very pleased about a small compliment, than s/he would be extremely pleased by any hallmark cards with exatarated praise.

Or to rewrite: Then any Hallmark card would please you (make you happy).
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The second character would be please with just about any hallmark card
Leah Aharoni
4 +4You wouldn't have to look long and hard for the just the right Hallmark card
jerrie
5 +2Out of placeFuad Yahya
3Then, as far as Hallmark cards are concerned, you'd be easy to please.
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hallmark cards
The second character would be please with just about any hallmark card


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 21:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the first character is very pleased about a small compliment, than s/he would be extremely pleased by any hallmark cards with exatarated praise.

Or to rewrite: Then any Hallmark card would please you (make you happy).

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this is the sense, yes - as in "if I bought you any Hallmark card, you'd be pleased with it"
8 mins

agree  RHELLER: b'deyuk :-)
27 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
27 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
29 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Out of place


Explanation:
There is no specific or good reason why "you'd be easy to please" is attributed to Hallmark cards. Hallmark cards, as you know, is known for trite, corny, or cheesy complimentary phrases, with excessive use of rhymes. But this is not the case here. The statement is straightforward.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
33 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You wouldn't have to look long and hard for the just the right Hallmark card


Explanation:
This character would be totally ecstatic with the wording in any old Hallmark card, no matter what!

If you want to make this character happy, just give him a Hallmark card.

The significance being that if a relatively trivial, small compliment pleases him/her, like 'That shirt suits you', when it comes to Hallmark cards ...your face could launch a thousand ships, your friendship means the world etc... he/she would be in Heaven.

You're the kind of person who would be easily by any Hallmark card!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tantie kustiantie: Any hallmark card could make you happy . It is not necesaary to say words just give hallmark card
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: Hallmark used to advertise "when you care enough to send the very best." The implication was that even picky, discriminating people would like to receive them. This person wouldn't even look at the back of the card to see what the brand name was.
6 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallmark cards
Then, as far as Hallmark cards are concerned, you'd be easy to please.


Explanation:
go (in the sense of 'be')
...
as...go = in comparison with most other things of a particular type, especially when you do not think that type of thing is very good. eg It was quite a good film, as horror films go. I suppose the concert was OK, as these things go.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83