KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

that'll be a first for them

English translation: no one has ever has so far


07:40 Jan 21, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: that'll be a first for them
"My Hero" again...

Arnie:
George is curing them as quick as he can look at them.
Piers:
Hang on - what do you mean? So many customers? Is he curing my patients?
Mrs Raven:
That'll be the first for them.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:no one has ever has so far
Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 07:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - no one ever has so far.
If he\'s curing them, they\'re in for something brand new...who\'d ever expect anything but sarcasm from a character named Raven...
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I thought, but wanted to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12no one has ever has so far
Pike
4 +6That will be a new experience for them
jerrie
5 +2the meaning is sarcasticmbc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
no one has ever has so far


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 07:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - no one ever has so far.
If he\'s curing them, they\'re in for something brand new...who\'d ever expect anything but sarcasm from a character named Raven...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I thought, but wanted to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This new surgical technique is a first for (= has never been done before in) Britain. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
17 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
24 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: the underlying meaning is that Piers (who's the doctor) is too vain and useless to cure them
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Agree with Gordon
5 hrs

agree  adamk
8 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree Gordon ~
10 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  nothing: Yes, Piers is one of those TV doctors, only cares about fame and never cures his patients
1 day3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the meaning is sarcastic


Explanation:
He has has never cured patients before. It´s very common in speech. See google examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-21 08:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se 4
... Operations- I\'ve come here to read your mind. Walter- That\'ll be a first. Operations-
You\'re aware that Michael, has effectively declared war on Section? ...
cusmus.tripod.com/phrase4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Worlds Finest - Batman - Reviews - Almost Got Im\'
... JOKER: I want a nice clean game, gentlemen. PENGUIN: That\'ll be a first. So,
I hear \'you-know-who\' nailed the Mad Hatter last week. JOKER: No kidding. ...
wf.toonzone.net/WF/batman/episodes/AlmostGotIm/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

vibeComputers.com - Canada\'s TOP Online Computer Retailer
... Actually i\'ll be quite surprised if they do work. That\'ll be a first
for Intel. Last edited by JR on January 05, 2004 @ 08:30PM. ...
www.vibecomputers.com/forum/viewtopic.cfm?tid=6215 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : mi-250 Messages : Message 834 of 1299


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: good research.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
That will be a new experience for them


Explanation:
That will be a new experience for them...to go and see a doctor and actually get 'cured'.

That will be a novelty.
Definitely sarcasm...Arnie not known for his 'curing' abilities!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  DGK T-I
9 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
9 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
10 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs