KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Fair Ground

English translation: Hamburg Messe


14:30 Jan 22, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Tourist information
English term or phrase: Fair Ground
situated in the centre of Hamburg, five minutes from the
Dammtor station, the CCH, the Hamburg Fair, the university and the Alster.

What is the Hamburg Fair?? Anybody know about Hamburg?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:Hamburg Messe
Explanation:
Could this be the Hamburg Messe - an exhibition centre for trade fairs and shows. Messe is sometimes translated as fair, but only in the context of trade fairs.

HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Hamburg Messe
Mary Worby
3 +4explanation
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fair ground
Hamburg Messe


Explanation:
Could this be the Hamburg Messe - an exhibition centre for trade fairs and shows. Messe is sometimes translated as fair, but only in the context of trade fairs.

HTH
Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Would be my guess, too. Hi Mary!!!!
1 min

agree  chopra_2002
8 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
13 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, it's a trade show
16 mins

agree  cologne
28 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
53 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: refer to www.auma.de for links to German and international fairs
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair ground
explanation


Explanation:
Fair ground = Open land/space where fairs or exhibitions are held.

Hamburg fair ground is called Hamburg Messe but it is the name for an area where different trade shows / fairs are taking place/organized - see below and check box fair slection

http://www.hamburg-messe.de/shk/shk_en/start_main.htm

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
12 mins

agree  luzba
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day50 mins