KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

At a time when most of us could use a personal moment of triumph

English translation: your idea given in explanation shows you are on the right track


09:53 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: At a time when most of us could use a personal moment of triumph
At a time when most of us could use a personal moment of triumph, spending time with Dolores is great therapy
Buttercup
English translation:your idea given in explanation shows you are on the right track
Explanation:
At a time when most people are feeling the need for a personal moment of triumph.......
It means that such moments are in short supply.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6When you're feeling lowDavid Moore
4 +1could use = would appreciate/ would benefit fromGordon Darroch
4your idea given in explanation shows you are on the right trackxxxCMJ_Trans
4Feeling of satisfaction, perhaps...xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeling of satisfaction, perhaps...


Explanation:
During a moment of personal triumph we feel satisfied.
It seems that the author makes a connection between spending time with D. and feeling satisfied (personal triumph)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your idea given in explanation shows you are on the right track


Explanation:
At a time when most people are feeling the need for a personal moment of triumph.......
It means that such moments are in short supply.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at a time when most of us could use a personal moment of triumph
When you're feeling low


Explanation:
this is when you need a moment of personal triumph - ANYTHING - as a morale-booster, that's when you spend time with Dolores, and you realise your life is not so damn' bad, after all....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melayujati
12 mins

agree  jerrie: Exactly, if you think you've got it bad, just dip into Dolores's life!
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: What kind of, er, "therapy" does Dolores offer? Has anyone got her address?
2 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a time when most of us could use a personal moment of triumph
could use = would appreciate/ would benefit from


Explanation:
Try doing the above substitution and the sentence might become clearer. This usage of "use" has its roots in AmE, but it's becoming increasingly common on this side of the Atlantic too.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs