KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

would make someone proud

English translation: .


15:22 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: would make someone proud
In SHE'S COME UNDONE, Wally Lamb taps into the troubled inner world of his female protagonist with a degree of realism that would make such a notable woman writers as Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood proud

I don't understand the meaning of the sentence. Does it mean that "if Malilyn French and Margaret Atwood could write the story, they would be proud of them self" or "they are proud of Wally Lamb"?
Buttercup
English translation:.
Explanation:
It means that female writers such as Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood are impressed that a male writer, Wally Lamb, can write about the troubled inner world of a female so realistically.

Which is hard to do for a male writer, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Nikolaus Halter
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9.
Nikolaus Halter
5 +1would be impressed with...
Todd Field
4 +1would make someone proudntext
5Malilyn would praise Wally work
Clauwolf
3 +1with such a degree of realism that Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood would be proud to achieve it
chica nueva
4slight nuance - it means that M. French and M. Atwood,xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
.


Explanation:
It means that female writers such as Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood are impressed that a male writer, Wally Lamb, can write about the troubled inner world of a female so realistically.

Which is hard to do for a male writer, I suppose.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: asolutely !
3 mins

agree  adamk
14 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, he has shown the ability,as a male, to write realistically about the inner world of a female (a challenge)
31 mins

agree  Tahir
46 mins

agree  Todd Field
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: spot on, I think
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would make someone proud


Explanation:
If Malilyn French and Margaret Atwood could write the story, they would be proud of themselves - yes.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would be impressed with...


Explanation:
This sentence simply means that the two accomplished female authors (Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood) would be impressed with Wally Lamb's work because of its high quality/insight/realism.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malilyn would praise Wally work


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight nuance - it means that M. French and M. Atwood,


Explanation:
both noted feminist writers, would be proud that a man (W. Lamb)has been able to write so realistically about the feelings of women. The two lady writers would feel that their efforts in creating awareness of the female condition had been worthwhile, if a man could show so much insight!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with such a degree of realism that Marilyn French and Margaret Atwood would be proud to achieve it


Explanation:
Unlike other answerers, this is my reading. (Your first suggestion - they would be proud of themselves if they achieved this degree of realism in their own writing)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
0 min