KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

lyric voice

English translation: lyrical voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lyric voice
English translation:lyrical voice
Entered by: jerrie

15:37 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lyric voice
Lamb has written a tour de force, a magnificent and beautiful first novel whose lyric voice and compelling story couple to make an astonish debut"

What does it mean by lyric voice here? The story has nothing to do with song and poem.
Buttercup
expression of deep personal emotion
Explanation:
Voice is referring to the narration, story-telling.
Lyrical - see dictionary link, is the style of the narration / the type of voice used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: lyr·i·cal
PRONUNCIATION: lr-kl
ADJECTIVE: 1a. Expressing deep personal emotion or observations: a dancer\'s lyrical performance; a lyrical passage in his autobiography. b. Highly enthusiastic; rhapsodic: gave a lyrical description of her experiences in the South Seas. 2. Lyric.
OTHER FORMS: lyri·cal·ly —ADVERB
lyri·cal·ness —NOUN

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7expression of deep personal emotion
jerrie
4 +2poetic stylentext
4a sophisticated way of conveying emotions
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4musical tone
Kim Metzger
4insidematias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poetic style


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 15:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2lyric
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle French or Latin; Middle French lyrique, from Latin lyricus, from Greek lyrikos, from lyra
1 a : suitable for singing to the lyre or for being set to music and sung b : of, relating to, or being drama set to music; especially : OPERATIC <lyric stage>
2 a : expressing direct usually intense personal emotion especially in a manner suggestive of song <lyric poetry> b : EXUBERANT, RHAPSODIC
3 of an opera singer : having a light voice and a melodic style -- compare DRAMATIC

In this case, 2a and 2b apply.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside


Explanation:
Lyric here has nothing to do with song/poem, lyric means here "expressing deep personal emotion". Let me take the singers as an example, we have Rock n' Roll and country/folk song singers, the way the latter sing is "lyric". And "voice" here means "Expression; utterance".

matias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expression of deep personal emotion


Explanation:
Voice is referring to the narration, story-telling.
Lyrical - see dictionary link, is the style of the narration / the type of voice used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: lyr·i·cal
PRONUNCIATION: lr-kl
ADJECTIVE: 1a. Expressing deep personal emotion or observations: a dancer\'s lyrical performance; a lyrical passage in his autobiography. b. Highly enthusiastic; rhapsodic: gave a lyrical description of her experiences in the South Seas. 2. Lyric.
OTHER FORMS: lyri·cal·ly —ADVERB
lyri·cal·ness —NOUN




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/90/L0309000.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
22 mins

agree  Tahir
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirelluk
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  BerylA
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical tone


Explanation:
"The Greeks defined a lyric as a song to be sung to the accompaniment of a lyre. A song is still called a lyric ... but we also use the term loosely to describe a particular kind of poem.... it usually expresses the feelings and thoughts of a single speaker in a personal and subjective fashion."

Lyric: "The very large body of poetry concerned primarily with expressing emotion is called lyric poetry."
"A special aspect of emotion is the tone of a literary work, which may be defined as the attitude of the author toward his subject matter as it reveals itself in the literary work."


    Dictionary of Literary Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sophisticated way of conveying emotions


Explanation:
is my understanding. So I agree it has to do with deep emotion but I think it excludes the tear-jerking kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 16:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is meant as praise of the artistic qualities of her writing, too--emotional in an under-your-skin way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 16:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is meant as praise of the artistic qualities of his/her writing, too--emotional in an under-your-skin way.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8