KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

just doesn't get much better than this

English translation: this is about as good as it gets


15:41 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: just doesn't get much better than this
"contemporary fiction just doesn't get much better than this....It's the kind of book that makes you stop reading and shake your head, shocked by the insights you've encountered. In short. you'll be undone"

Does "contemporary fiction just doen't get much better than this" mean "it's the best contemporary fiction"?
Buttercup
English translation:this is about as good as it gets
Explanation:
Yes - it means this is right up there with the best of contemporary fiction, that you are unlikely to find anything much better.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14this is about as good as it gets
Mary Worby
5 +6it is the best example of contemporary fiction
David Russi
4 +4This will be hard to beat..
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
this is about as good as it gets


Explanation:
Yes - it means this is right up there with the best of contemporary fiction, that you are unlikely to find anything much better.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Wow...we both used 'up there with the best..' !!!
0 min
  -> oooh, spooky ... [cue Twilight Zone music]! ;-)

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yep. "Miller Time"
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo
20 mins

agree  Tahir
27 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
33 mins

agree  adamk: Mmm hmm.
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This will be hard to beat..


Explanation:
It's up there with the best contemporary fiction ever!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is the best example of contemporary fiction


Explanation:
You were close...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-26 15:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said: it is one of the best examples of contemporary fiction

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins

agree  Will Matter: "one of the best" is better, you're up there with the best of us :)
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days10 hrs