KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

INC/NOT

English translation: Incident/not (an incident or no incident)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INC/NOT
English translation:Incident/not (an incident or no incident)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:41 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: INC/NOT
appears at top of list of motoring offenses in an extract from a Massachusetts registry driving record just below the heading: "The following is a list of all active offenses and actions on file."
This is followed by a grand total of two speeding tickets over eight years.
What not, please?
pidzej
Poland
Incriminated/Not
Explanation:
This would be in the sense of considered guilty of offenses.
If it is this then it is law rather than cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-15 23:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·crim·i·nate (n-krm-nt)
tr.v. in·crim·i·nat·ed, in·crim·i·nat·ing, in·crim·i·nates
1. To accuse of a crime or other wrongful act.
2. To cause to appear guilty of a crime or fault; implicate: testimony that incriminated the defendant.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Late Latin incrminre, incrmint- : Latin in-, causative pref.; see in-2 + Latin crmen, crmin-, crime; see crime.]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

in·crimi·nation n.
in·crimi·na·tory (-n-tôr, -tr) adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Verb 1. incriminate - suggest that someone is guilty
inculpate, imply
paint a picture, suggest, evoke - call to mind or evoke
2. incriminate - bring an accusation against; level a charge against; \"He charged the man with spousal abuse\"
accuse, criminate, impeach
reproach, upbraid - express criticism towards; \"The president reproached the general for his irresponsible behavior\"
accuse, charge - blame for, make a claim of wrongdoing or misbehavior against; \"he charged me director with indifference\"
arraign - accuse of a wrong or an inadequacy
impeach - charge with a crime or misdemeanor
recriminate - return an accusation against someone or engage in mutual accusations; charge in return
lodge, file, charge - file a formal charge against; \"The suspect was charged with murdering his wife\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-15 23:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this in a legalese dictionary:

incarceration
Imprisonment; confinement in a jail or penitentiary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-16 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK; I thought \"not\" was plain old not so it means there were not any incidents.
What is an incident? I mean what does someone have to do for it to be an incident?
Well, at least they were helpful. Here\'s all us trying to figure out what it might be and not be....and oh well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-16 20:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are lots of definitions of incidents:

in·ci·dent (ns-dnt)
n.
1. A definite and separate occurrence; an event. See Synonyms at occurrence.
2. A usually minor event or condition that is subordinate to another.
3. Something contingent on or related to something else.
4. An occurrence or event that interrupts normal procedure or precipitates a crisis: an international incident.
adj.
1. Tending to arise or occur as a result or accompaniment: \"There is a professional melancholy . . . incident to the occupation of a tailor\" Charles Lamb.
2. Related to or dependent on another thing.
3. Physics Falling upon or striking a surface: incident radiation.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Middle English, from Old French, apt to happen, an incident, from Latin incidns, incident-, present participle of incidere, to happen : in-, on; see in-2 + cadere, to fall; see kad- in Indo-European roots.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. incident - a single distinct event
happening, natural event, occurrence - an event that happens
episode - a happening that is distinctive in a series of related events
cause celebre - any incident that attracts great public attention
contagion, infection, transmission - an incident in which an infectious disease is transmitted
scene - an incident (real or imaginary); \"their parting was a sad scene\"
sideshow - a subordinate incident of little importance relative to the main event; \"instruction is not an educational sideshow\"
2. incident - a public disturbance; \"the police investigated an incident at the bus station\"
commotion, hoo-ha, hoo-hah, hurly burly, kerfuffle, stir, to-do, disruption, disturbance, flutter - a disorderly outburst or tumult; \"they were amazed by the furious disturbance they had caused\"
Adj. 1. incident - falling or striking on something
2. incident - (sometimes followed by `to\') minor or casual or subordinate in significance or nature or occurring as a chance concomitant or consequence; \"incidental expenses\"; \"the road will bring other incidental advantages\"; \"extra duties incidental to the job\"; \"labor problems incidental to a rapid expansion\"; \"confusion incidental to a quick change\"
incidental

Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
and kudos to the Mass. DMV. Try this in California DMV and you get your mail "answered" by an imbecile machine that vainly tries to guess what you wanted!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not involved in any incident
airmailrpl
1Incriminated/NotAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inc/not
Incriminated/Not


Explanation:
This would be in the sense of considered guilty of offenses.
If it is this then it is law rather than cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-15 23:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·crim·i·nate (n-krm-nt)
tr.v. in·crim·i·nat·ed, in·crim·i·nat·ing, in·crim·i·nates
1. To accuse of a crime or other wrongful act.
2. To cause to appear guilty of a crime or fault; implicate: testimony that incriminated the defendant.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Late Latin incrminre, incrmint- : Latin in-, causative pref.; see in-2 + Latin crmen, crmin-, crime; see crime.]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

in·crimi·nation n.
in·crimi·na·tory (-n-tôr, -tr) adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Verb 1. incriminate - suggest that someone is guilty
inculpate, imply
paint a picture, suggest, evoke - call to mind or evoke
2. incriminate - bring an accusation against; level a charge against; \"He charged the man with spousal abuse\"
accuse, criminate, impeach
reproach, upbraid - express criticism towards; \"The president reproached the general for his irresponsible behavior\"
accuse, charge - blame for, make a claim of wrongdoing or misbehavior against; \"he charged me director with indifference\"
arraign - accuse of a wrong or an inadequacy
impeach - charge with a crime or misdemeanor
recriminate - return an accusation against someone or engage in mutual accusations; charge in return
lodge, file, charge - file a formal charge against; \"The suspect was charged with murdering his wife\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-15 23:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this in a legalese dictionary:

incarceration
Imprisonment; confinement in a jail or penitentiary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-16 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK; I thought \"not\" was plain old not so it means there were not any incidents.
What is an incident? I mean what does someone have to do for it to be an incident?
Well, at least they were helpful. Here\'s all us trying to figure out what it might be and not be....and oh well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-16 20:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are lots of definitions of incidents:

in·ci·dent (ns-dnt)
n.
1. A definite and separate occurrence; an event. See Synonyms at occurrence.
2. A usually minor event or condition that is subordinate to another.
3. Something contingent on or related to something else.
4. An occurrence or event that interrupts normal procedure or precipitates a crisis: an international incident.
adj.
1. Tending to arise or occur as a result or accompaniment: \"There is a professional melancholy . . . incident to the occupation of a tailor\" Charles Lamb.
2. Related to or dependent on another thing.
3. Physics Falling upon or striking a surface: incident radiation.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Middle English, from Old French, apt to happen, an incident, from Latin incidns, incident-, present participle of incidere, to happen : in-, on; see in-2 + cadere, to fall; see kad- in Indo-European roots.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. incident - a single distinct event
happening, natural event, occurrence - an event that happens
episode - a happening that is distinctive in a series of related events
cause celebre - any incident that attracts great public attention
contagion, infection, transmission - an incident in which an infectious disease is transmitted
scene - an incident (real or imaginary); \"their parting was a sad scene\"
sideshow - a subordinate incident of little importance relative to the main event; \"instruction is not an educational sideshow\"
2. incident - a public disturbance; \"the police investigated an incident at the bus station\"
commotion, hoo-ha, hoo-hah, hurly burly, kerfuffle, stir, to-do, disruption, disturbance, flutter - a disorderly outburst or tumult; \"they were amazed by the furious disturbance they had caused\"
Adj. 1. incident - falling or striking on something
2. incident - (sometimes followed by `to\') minor or casual or subordinate in significance or nature or occurring as a chance concomitant or consequence; \"incidental expenses\"; \"the road will bring other incidental advantages\"; \"extra duties incidental to the job\"; \"labor problems incidental to a rapid expansion\"; \"confusion incidental to a quick change\"
incidental



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
and kudos to the Mass. DMV. Try this in California DMV and you get your mail "answered" by an imbecile machine that vainly tries to guess what you wanted!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inc/not
not involved in any incident


Explanation:
inc/not => not involved in any incident

ok they were quite helpful, said INC is for incident, meaning occurrence, which suits me fine. but they also insisted that NOT is just plain old "not", so I'm stuck here now!


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40