KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tag axle vs trailing axle

English translation: same thing


13:39 Feb 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tag axle vs trailing axle
According to my research, I found that these two are the same, but I would appreciate a confirmation on that. Thank you
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:same thing
Explanation:
http://www.ntea.com/tr/glossary_detail.asp?term_id=277

Tandem Axle

Two axles mounted as a group (three axles placed together often referred to as a Tri-axle Tandem). There are three tandem-axle drive types: (1) Dual-drive Tandem, both axles have drive mechanisms and are connected to the engine power unit; (2) Pusher Tandem, only the rearmost axle is a driving type and forward unit is free rolling (load-carrying only), commonly called Dead Axle; (3) ***Trailing Axle Tandem (Tag Axle)***, forward unit of tandem is a driving type while rear unit is freely rolling. Two trailer axles are also called tandem axles.

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/~highway/en/007/glossary/t.html

Tag axle
A non-powered axle that sits at the rear of a tractor. Also called a trailing axle.

http://www.rsmck.com/t.htm
TAG AXLE

A non-driven (dead) axle installed behind the drive axle(s) to increase the permissible gross weight, and consequently the payload. Also termed "trailing axle."






Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
thanks for confirming it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3same thingIsodynamia
4 +2same!
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
same thing


Explanation:
http://www.ntea.com/tr/glossary_detail.asp?term_id=277

Tandem Axle

Two axles mounted as a group (three axles placed together often referred to as a Tri-axle Tandem). There are three tandem-axle drive types: (1) Dual-drive Tandem, both axles have drive mechanisms and are connected to the engine power unit; (2) Pusher Tandem, only the rearmost axle is a driving type and forward unit is free rolling (load-carrying only), commonly called Dead Axle; (3) ***Trailing Axle Tandem (Tag Axle)***, forward unit of tandem is a driving type while rear unit is freely rolling. Two trailer axles are also called tandem axles.

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/~highway/en/007/glossary/t.html

Tag axle
A non-powered axle that sits at the rear of a tractor. Also called a trailing axle.

http://www.rsmck.com/t.htm
TAG AXLE

A non-driven (dead) axle installed behind the drive axle(s) to increase the permissible gross weight, and consequently the payload. Also termed "trailing axle."








Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for confirming it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: You found a few more references than I did, Constantina. Thanks.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill. Good reference you found also.

agree  Morad Safe
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Morad!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
same!


Explanation:
You might like to take a look at the following web site.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.superdumps.com/axles/
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe: Just right.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isodynamia: Good one!
27 mins
  -> Thanks!