KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Exempt: IC

English translation: inspection certificate


18:43 Mar 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Exempt: IC
from OHIO Certificate of Title; Make: CHRY; Make description;: Chrysler ModelP: TWC; Model description: Town and Country; Exempt: IC
monepi
English translation:inspection certificate
Explanation:
possibly

see:

[PDF] BMV 4625 - Application for Out-of-State Registration by Mail
... you must provide the original Ohio Certificate of Title or ... Current original EPA Inspection certificate or exemption form if required. ...
www.bmv.ohio.gov/pdf_forms/4625.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inspection certificateKen Cox
3 +1exempt: import clearance
Erich Ekoputra
2 +1internal combustion
Nesrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ic
internal combustion


Explanation:
possibly...

DaimlerChrysler still sees considerable potential in optimizing current internal combustion engines. Our objective is to make gasoline engines as efficient ...
www.daimlerchrysler.com/dccom/0-5-632674-1-632704-1-0-0-635...

Permit Exempt Internal Combustion Engines. • The emission factors identified in the current operating permit are AP-42. emission factors. ...
www.cdphe.state.co.us/ap/downop/ad047t02.pdf

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: possible
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt: ic
exempt: import clearance


Explanation:
The engine may be made in US, although, as the name suggest, the company is owned more by foreigner. (Daimler-Chrysler means the German-owned Daimler has more shares than American-owned Chrysler; otherwise, it will be named Chrysler-Daimler!).

That is why it should be exempted from import clearance duties.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: possible
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection certificate


Explanation:
possibly

see:

[PDF] BMV 4625 - Application for Out-of-State Registration by Mail
... you must provide the original Ohio Certificate of Title or ... Current original EPA Inspection certificate or exemption form if required. ...
www.bmv.ohio.gov/pdf_forms/4625.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: possible
31 mins