KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mm3/cp

English translation: mm³/stroke


15:17 Mar 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Electronic Diesel Injection
English term or phrase: mm3/cp
These units are used for measuring diesel fuel injection rate in Electronic Diesel Injection systems. The following units are also used in other sections of this course:

mm3/injection
mm3/injection stroke

But in several sections the unit cited is mm3/cp, what does "cp" stand for in this case?

Thanks.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:mm³/stroke
Explanation:
Was the original text by any chance French (Peugeot, etc.)? If so, I would expect 'cp' to stand for 'coup', i.e. the FR for 'stroke'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-25 09:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'course de piston' refers to the length of the stroke: you would say it has a "course de piston de X mm", for example.

Whereas 'coup' just means 'stroke' or 'action' or any one of a number of other words to describe a 'go'; it might well be referring to the 'coups' of the injector itself, not of the actual piston.

However, you are lucky inasmuch as this ambiguity can be kept in EN as in FR!

Personally, I firmly believe that 'cp' is the abbreviation for 'coup' — I have come across it used as such in all sorts of other fields, where 'course de piston' would never fit!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony, and thanks to all who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3mm³/stroke
Tony M
3 +1mm³ / injection stroke
Herbie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mm³ / injection stroke


Explanation:
Fuel qu'ty per piston stroke of the injection pump.
It seems as if the author is making an excursion into French, where they say course de piston (cp) for piston stroke.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mm³/cp
mm³/stroke


Explanation:
Was the original text by any chance French (Peugeot, etc.)? If so, I would expect 'cp' to stand for 'coup', i.e. the FR for 'stroke'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-25 09:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'course de piston' refers to the length of the stroke: you would say it has a "course de piston de X mm", for example.

Whereas 'coup' just means 'stroke' or 'action' or any one of a number of other words to describe a 'go'; it might well be referring to the 'coups' of the injector itself, not of the actual piston.

However, you are lucky inasmuch as this ambiguity can be kept in EN as in FR!

Personally, I firmly believe that 'cp' is the abbreviation for 'coup' — I have come across it used as such in all sorts of other fields, where 'course de piston' would never fit!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Tony, and thanks to all who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Herbie: Sorry, hadn't seen your reply when pusing my answer-button!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Herbie! No problem, it happens all the time! :-)