KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

freewheeling

English translation: Yes.


12:17 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Electronic Diesel Control
English term or phrase: freewheeling
In the following text, does freewheeling refer to a vehicle rolling under its own momentum while the engine idles, or is it something different:

"The function of idle speed control (LLR) is to regulate a specific setpoint speed at idle when the accelerator pedal is not operated. This can vary depending on the engine‘s particular operating mode. For instance, with the engine cold, the idle speed is usually set higher than when it is hot.

There are further instances when the idle speed is held somewhat higher.
For instance, when the vehicle‘s electrical-system voltage is too low, when the air-conditioning system is switched on, or when the vehicle is ** freewheeling **. When the vehicle is driven in stop-and-go traffic, ..."
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:Yes.
Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct. In this context it refers to a vehicle rolling when the drive mechanism is disengaged.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. While all the answers agreed in substance, I had to choose one, so I chose the one that was the most straight to the point and therefore the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the clutch releasedAra Mkrtchyan
4under its own momentumNurzhan KZ
4 -1Yes.Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yes.


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct. In this context it refers to a vehicle rolling when the drive mechanism is disengaged.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. While all the answers agreed in substance, I had to choose one, so I chose the one that was the most straight to the point and therefore the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Alexander, I have to bring your attention to the fact, again, that a clutch is NOT the clutch pedal, as you keep talking about.//By all means?:) Not my cup of tea, Alexander.
9 hrs
  -> What part of my answer do you disagree with? // Also, what do I KEEP talking about? Please, Ara, this is not a quiz show. By trying to defend your own answer by all means, you are confusing the asker.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under its own momentum


Explanation:
agree: moving under its own momentum (w/o power)

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: What about a vehicle standing still on a hill? Shift to the neutral, release the brakes, and the vehicle starts rolling. There is no "momentum" yet. It's the gravity, not momentum that moves the vehicle.
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the clutch released


Explanation:
freewheel - To continue turning or spinning after disengagement from the drive mechanism.

American Heritage Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-01 21:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terminology amendmend: with the clutch disengaged that is, again, as explained above the wheels are disengaged from the engine and rotate freely. You grasped the meaning quite correctly.

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. While the gist of your explanation is clear and makes sense. Only the title implies the main clutch of a transmission system used for disengaging the drive mechanism while changing gear. This is not the norm for auto transmission, although there can be several other clutches within the transmission and other systems used for other purposes. There might also be some auto transmission models that use a clutch mechanism for transferring torque, that I am not sure about, but the question was of a general nature.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Most of the time, when the transmission is in any gear, the clutch is released. Do you, Ara, drive with the clutch depressed?//How about when the transmission is in neutral? It doesn't matter what you do whith the clutch.
5 mins
  -> Did I mention a clutch PEDAL anywhere?? Besides, why are you sure that the text is exclusively about automatic transmissions?//I certainly can, Alexander, since as explained above, a clutch is not only for mechanical transmissions./No, see above.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!