KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fed through

English translation: passed through the system


14:16 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car assembly
English term or phrase: fed through
Pallets available on time
Production tasks are issued in real time by
the plant-wide production control factory
information system (FIS). The rack system
provides the respective pallet, which is fed
through the power train assembly at 34 cycles
and a cycle time of 1.1 minutes each. The
pallets are part of a continuous cycle.
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:passed through the system
Explanation:
passed through
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8passed through the system
David Hollywood
3please seeMonika Silea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
passed through the system


Explanation:
passed through

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
1 min
  -> thanks Monika :)

agree  Will Matter: Inserted into and "processed" by the system.
2 mins
  -> thanks willmatter :)

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
5 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
5 hrs

agree  Lily Waters
21 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days
  -> thanks to all :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see


Explanation:
The power train assembly automatically moves the pallet along the process

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian