KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pronunciation of iosis

English translation: I-Ô-SIS (eye-OH-sis)


14:37 Jul 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pronunciation of iosis
Context:

Ford Iosis X, a 2008 car from Ford.

I'm going to transliterate "iosis" but I have doubt about the pronunciation. I need to know how it is pronounced.

Please provide the pronunciation in an easy format.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:I-Ô-SIS (eye-OH-sis)
Explanation:
With emphasis on the 'O'

I - ô - sis.

In Portuguese, for example, the 'O' would have a closed sound, this achieved with a circumflex '^'.





Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
tha - nk y-ou ver-y m-uch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I-Ô-SIS (eye-OH-sis)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +3COMMENT ONLY, to give URL
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I-Ô-SIS (eye-OH-sis)


Explanation:
With emphasis on the 'O'

I - ô - sis.

In Portuguese, for example, the 'O' would have a closed sound, this achieved with a circumflex '^'.







R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tha - nk y-ou ver-y m-uch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Tony M: Certainly my instinctive response, and I've now heard it confirmed by a Ford representative
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: what do "I owe sis"?
16 mins
  -> Yeah, better than I O U!! What were they thinking? Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Richard Benham: Got to be better than the Nova (no va, get it?).
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I do, Thanks Richard!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pronunciation of Iosis
COMMENT ONLY, to give URL


Explanation:
Here on YouTube is a Ford video where you can hear how they pronounce it (i.e. exactly as RJ has said)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-07-07 10:27:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, always happy to help if I can!

And thanks for the compliment; I wonder what the NEXT 'Toni' look is going to be... ???!!


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=60fpE3VNBkg
Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, toni. You are always there when I ask a question. By the way, I didn't know you in the beginning. Nice new look!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: so what's with the tignasse?
1 min
  -> Thanks, JM! Oh you know, too many carrots... (actually, it was for the Marche... in Paris)

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/M!

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!