KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

MTS

English translation: Modular Transfer Systems


18:30 Jul 14, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: MTS
it's a text in Spanish about the technical characteristics of a bus and it says:
"sistema de puertas modular" and in parenthesis gives the English acronym: MTS what does the T stand for? ?_? Thanx for your help
Irea
English translation:Modular Transfer Systems
Explanation:
is one possibility.
But I wonder, whether you are sure it's English; what about German:
MTS, modulares Türsteuerungssystem?
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks everyone! You were all great, however, I think Nikolaus' answer was the most useful. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Modular Transfer Systems
Elisabeth Ghysels
5MTS is a product name
airmailrpl
4MTS is a company
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modular Transfer Systems


Explanation:
is one possibility.
But I wonder, whether you are sure it's English; what about German:
MTS, modulares Türsteuerungssystem?
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.baltec.co.uk/fps.htm
    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/ecars/omnibus/produkte/linie/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks everyone! You were all great, however, I think Nikolaus' answer was the most useful. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MTS is a company


Explanation:
MTS is a company that makes modular door control systems.


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/omnibus/produkte/linie/...
    Reference: http://www.mts.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: Mercedes, however, uses MTS as an acronym, as one can recognize on the equivalent German web page. Greetings
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MTS is a product name


Explanation:
Your search for "MTS" has revealed 3 documents (3898 documents searched.)

The doors of the Cito are opened by the MTS door-control system, a universal control system for standard and automatic doors with pneumatic and electrical control. MTS can also be incorporated in the vehicle's diagnostic system, allowing the exchange of data with other systems such as the bus-stop
brake, ENR and the heating and ventilation system.
URL: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/omnibus/produkte/linie/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MTS what does the T stand for???
T stands for Tür

Modular door control system
Türsteuerungssystem = door control system
Türsteuerungs = door control
Tür = door
steuerungs = control
system

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: Mercedes, however, uses MTS as an acronym, as one can recognize on the equivalent German web page. Greetings
1 hr
  -> MTS is a product name derived from an acronym - see note