KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Miss specifications

English translation: Misc. specifications


15:42 Feb 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Miss specifications
This is from a list of test conditions describing what conditions were used when an automaker conducted a test on a vehicle. The original is in Japanese, but it contains English words, that I don't think are correct in English, so I will just write what it says here:

Engine specifications: V6, 3.7 L
Miss specifications: 5AT 4WD
Tire specifications: etc.

5AT probably refers to 5-speed automatic transmission, and 4WD is four-wheel drive. The word "Miss" is in English, but I am thinking this has got to be a typo... Does anyone have any idea what "miss specifications" is supposed to refer to, or some other word I could use besides "miss"? "Misc. specifications" maybe?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:Misc. specifications
Explanation:
Typo. "Miss" should be "Misc.", which is an abbreviation for "miscellaneous". I think "5AT" is a typo too, and should be "SAT" for satellite navigation system. As you probably already know, 4WD is an abbreviation for four-wheel drive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 15:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed your note about 5AT, you're probably right, I didn't think of that possibility.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The 'xmiss' or transmission idea was interesting, but I think probably the other one is more likely because it was native Japanese who wrote it, and I am not sure their command of English would go so far as to think of 'xmiss' or to abbreviate 'transmission' as 'miss'. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Misc. specifications
Jack Doughty
2 +1misc scpecificationssalavat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miss specifications
Misc. specifications


Explanation:
Typo. "Miss" should be "Misc.", which is an abbreviation for "miscellaneous". I think "5AT" is a typo too, and should be "SAT" for satellite navigation system. As you probably already know, 4WD is an abbreviation for four-wheel drive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 15:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed your note about 5AT, you're probably right, I didn't think of that possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
The 'xmiss' or transmission idea was interesting, but I think probably the other one is more likely because it was native Japanese who wrote it, and I am not sure their command of English would go so far as to think of 'xmiss' or to abbreviate 'transmission' as 'miss'. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I alo believe that 5AT is 5-speed automatic, decidedly the most common transmission in passenger cars in NA today
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I was wrong about that. We're still in the Dark Ages of manual transmissions here, though I've driven nothing but automatics since the mid-seventies.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: but I don't agree that 5AT is a typo and believe that the asker's version is correct.
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I also believe that now.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  V_N
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miss specifications
misc scpecifications


Explanation:
From miscellaneous?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-15 15:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, you suggested it already, I've missed it. It may be.. those Japans

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: Actually it shows you have suggested it 1 min before Jack :). Sometimes it takes time to load the answer..
8 days