KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spot / no spot

English translation: spot (delivery) means you cannot return it and get a refund.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot / no spot
English translation:spot (delivery) means you cannot return it and get a refund.
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

20:41 Mar 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: spot / no spot
I need to translate a used car bill of sale. There are the following headings on this invoice:
body style, color, trim, mileage, stock numer, *spot*, *no spot*. So the body style is ''wagon'', color - ''silver'', but no information is provided under the *two* headings.
Could anybody offer an explanation?
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
spot (delivery) means you cannot return it and get a refund.
Explanation:
http://www.mdwholesale.com/Car_loan_spot_delivery_1.html
Could it refer to the sale ? A spot delivery is a transaction to be avoided since you do not have the right to return it and get a refund if there is anything wrong with it..
Since it's blank, I gather that these particular terms are not specified.
Another idea is that "spot"actually means a "flaw" but I haven't found anything to support it.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end that's what I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spotters fee
Gary D
1spot (delivery) means you cannot return it and get a refund.
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spot (delivery) means you cannot return it and get a refund.


Explanation:
http://www.mdwholesale.com/Car_loan_spot_delivery_1.html
Could it refer to the sale ? A spot delivery is a transaction to be avoided since you do not have the right to return it and get a refund if there is anything wrong with it..
Since it's blank, I gather that these particular terms are not specified.
Another idea is that "spot"actually means a "flaw" but I haven't found anything to support it.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end that's what I chose.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spotters fee


Explanation:
It could be that there is a spotters fee. But normally it is not on the invoice

A fee is paid to a third party who recommends or sends the customer to the dealership.
When I had my auto repair shop I would send customers whose cars were unrepairable to a certain dealership.

That dealership would pay me a Spotters fee. I would ask for that spotters fee to be deducted from the price of the car for the customer.
I believe here they are putting the information on the invoice so that the sales person can circle, to indicate if a Spotter fee has been paid.

It is common in business today if you recommend someone to go to a Gym for instance that you will receive a discount for sending people to the Gym
This is also referred to as a spotters fee.


Spot (fee)
No Spot (Fee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-17 04:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing i find difficult is that it is after the stock number,

it is almost like asking if it was a red spot special. I wonder if it was meant to be Sport - non Sport (car) shape maybe ring the dealer ship from the same area and ask.

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16