KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Jeff Gordon was the rock between two hard places there

English translation: between a rock and a hard place


07:06 Apr 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Jeff Gordon was the rock between two hard places there
Based on this article (http://www.thestar.com/comment/columnists/article/304503) I assume this is the wrong wording of a common saying. Could you please tell me which one is it?

Thank you!
grigua
English translation:between a rock and a hard place
Explanation:
I suppose this version means he was in a difficult situation but was strong enough to withstand it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers (http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/betweenarock.html)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2between a rock and a hard place
Jack Doughty
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeff gordon was the rock between two hard places there
between a rock and a hard place


Explanation:
I suppose this version means he was in a difficult situation but was strong enough to withstand it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Cheers (http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/betweenarock.html)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeff gordon was the rock between two hard places there
comment


Explanation:
As the columnist (author of your source text) says, this is a misquote of the usual expression 'between a rock and hard place'-- perhaps intentional (for the folksy/creative effect). It does have a certain logic: the person concerned was in a difficult situation, but he withstood it (unless he didn't, or course -- in which case he was figuratively crushed).

Pretty typical language for US sports 'color' commentators.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15