KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

not at-fault collision

English translation: accident or incident is not the fault of the policy holder


18:30 Jul 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: not at-fault collision
automobile claims experience

Details of claims reported during the period

Date of loss:
Kind of loss: not at-fault collision
Payment or outstanding: $ 2000
Description

Does it mean that the policyholder / driver did not cause the collision?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:accident or incident is not the fault of the policy holder
Explanation:
In every incident report that is documented and reported, there is a party at-fault and a party not-at-fault. The party who did not cause the accident or incident but was involved, is the 'not-at-fault' party.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12accident or incident is not the fault of the policy holder
Demi Ebrite
3 +1where the other party was negligent
DarekS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
accident or incident is not the fault of the policy holder


Explanation:
In every incident report that is documented and reported, there is a party at-fault and a party not-at-fault. The party who did not cause the accident or incident but was involved, is the 'not-at-fault' party.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aricb
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter: Right. Good explanation.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Will!

agree  conejo: Good explanation. :)
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  inmb
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liam Hamilton
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liam!

agree  Alp Berker: Yes. this is generally from an insurance point of view
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alp!

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Obviously
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gert

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, phongicehcmc

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and hyphen missing in Q (no thanks, thanks ;-))
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where the other party was negligent


Explanation:
You can break down an incident into these categories:
"Violations" - Police involved occurrences where you were cited by law enforcement.
"At Fault Accident" - Collision where you were negligent.
"Not at Fault" - Collision where the other party was negligent.
"Comprehensive Claim" - Reported and unreported collisions where you were involved.

DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable.
26 mins
  -> Thank you.