KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

big mack truck

English translation: Large, sturdy truck


21:33 Mar 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: big mack truck
In an automobile market research context. "Intellectual women reject idea of owning and driving a big mack truck."

What kind of truck is a big mack truck?
Satoshi Yamada
English translation:Large, sturdy truck
Explanation:
Mack is a company long known for producing large sturdy commercial trucks.
When I was a kid I remember they had a slogan "Built like a Mack Truck". The conclusion of this survey is that intellecutal women prefer a small, streamlined vehicle rather than one that is reminiscent of a Mack truck.

http://www.macktrucks.com/product/prodfrme.htm
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for a little background and the insight into the context in addition to factual information. It didn't occur to me that mack was a brand name. It oculd have been easier for me if they had spelled it as Mack (with upper case "M") instead of mack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The best way is to see oneFuad Yahya
5 +1it's an idiomatic expression
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Big Mack Truck
jerrie
5Large, sturdy truck
Marion Burns
5Mack is a brand of large trucks in the USAAmy Sommer
5trailer trucks..
walzl
2 +1big mack truck
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The best way is to see one


Explanation:
http://www.macktrucks.com/index3.html


    Reference: http://www.macktrucks.com/index3.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: Mack: brand of heavy trucks for industry, mining, construction, commercial transport
23 mins
  -> Good word description. Thanks, Ariser.

agree  Therese Nichols: Big Diesel; big 18 "wheeler"
47 mins

agree  Autobahn: Brigitte
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Big Mack Truck


Explanation:
These are Big Mack Trucks.

I would personally love to have one!


    Reference: http://groups.msn.com/BigMackTrucks
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: I am a woman and I would love one too
5 mins
  -> They are the absolute business!! I wonder if you can take them rallying?!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trailer trucks..


Explanation:
here is the site:




    Reference: http://www.macktrucks.com/
walzl

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mack is a brand of large trucks in the USA


Explanation:
They are some of the largest trucks used for long haulage in the industry along with Kenworth.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large, sturdy truck


Explanation:
Mack is a company long known for producing large sturdy commercial trucks.
When I was a kid I remember they had a slogan "Built like a Mack Truck". The conclusion of this survey is that intellecutal women prefer a small, streamlined vehicle rather than one that is reminiscent of a Mack truck.

http://www.macktrucks.com/product/prodfrme.htm


    Reference: http://www.macktrucks.com/product/prodfrme.htm
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for a little background and the insight into the context in addition to factual information. It didn't occur to me that mack was a brand name. It oculd have been easier for me if they had spelled it as Mack (with upper case "M") instead of mack.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big mack truck


Explanation:
I'm not an intellectual woman, but I noticed big and mack is redundant, so:

1. Mack is a truck manufacturer, hence it's a big truck produced by Mack. We know that by now.

2. A big truck inhabited by a driver who is in favor of questionable food, leaving behind a lot of trash in his truck.

3. A truck delivering Big Macs

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Jaaa! ¶:^)))
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's an idiomatic expression


Explanation:
everyone gave you good leads on what a Mack truck really is, but it's very idiomatic ... <it hit me like a Mack truck> means it stunned the hell out of me.

<This car drives like a Mack truck> Means it's big and hard to handle.

The above is most likely what is meant in your context.

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 mins