KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

forward - reverse

English translation: forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse (= backwards) movement


09:52 Nov 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mower
English term or phrase: forward - reverse
If tire pressure adjustment does not solve tracking problem, adjust the limiter bolts on the stop bracket ({&0}). Front bolts adjust forward and rear bolts adjust reverse. Lengthen the limiter bolt (move closer to lever) on side which is too fast.
[what do "forward" and "reverse" mean? Direction, speed or something else?]
xxxkgas
English translation:forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse (= backwards) movement
Explanation:
forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse movement = movement when the machine is in forward gear; movement when the machine is in reverse gear

FYI a tracking problem means it is not moving in a straight line, but rather veering to the left or the right. If it is too fast on the right, the mower will veer to the left. If it is too fast on the left, the mower will veer to the right. The result is it will not cut in a straight line, but in an arc, and will go off-course.

the 'veering off-course' can be caused by unbalanced tyre pressures. Otherwise it should be fixed by adjusting the limiter bolts at the front and/or rear, depending on whether the problem occurs in both forward and reverse gear or not.

reverse (also reverse gear) = the method of controlling a vehicle that makes it go backwards eg To go backwards, you must put the car in/into reverse (gear).
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse (= backwards) movement
chica nueva
3 +1direction away from or toward the mower operator
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction away from or toward the mower operator


Explanation:
It would seem that these bolts should be adjusted (moved) either toward or away from the person operating the mower. Forward should be the same direction the mower moves and reverse would be the opposite.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  chica nueva: could it be remote-controlled? It talks about 'tracking'...'side which is too fast' sounds odd. What kind of mower is this, I wonder.
2 days22 hrs
  -> You are asking the wrong person. I know nothing whatsoever about mowers.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse (= backwards) movement


Explanation:
forward and reverse gear; forward and reverse movement = movement when the machine is in forward gear; movement when the machine is in reverse gear

FYI a tracking problem means it is not moving in a straight line, but rather veering to the left or the right. If it is too fast on the right, the mower will veer to the left. If it is too fast on the left, the mower will veer to the right. The result is it will not cut in a straight line, but in an arc, and will go off-course.

the 'veering off-course' can be caused by unbalanced tyre pressures. Otherwise it should be fixed by adjusting the limiter bolts at the front and/or rear, depending on whether the problem occurs in both forward and reverse gear or not.

reverse (also reverse gear) = the method of controlling a vehicle that makes it go backwards eg To go backwards, you must put the car in/into reverse (gear).


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: quite a sensible answer from my amateur's perspective, Lesley
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you