KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

paper or tape

English translation: tape


20:43 Nov 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mower
English term or phrase: paper or tape
Remove nuts from seat studs in hood frame. Peel off paper backing from foam tape and place between hood frame and chassis. Lift and rotate seat onto hood frame.
[what has to be placed between - paper backing or foam tape?]
xxxkgas
English translation:tape
Explanation:
The foam tape is the item to be used. The "paper backing" is a waste material that is just peeled off.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tape
conejo
5 +4tape!
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tape


Explanation:
The foam tape is the item to be used. The "paper backing" is a waste material that is just peeled off.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: You bet!
1 min
  -> Thanks. : )

agree  Armorel Young: it's true that you can't tell from the grammar of the sentence, only from knowing that paper backing is usually what is thrown away
3 mins
  -> Thanks. : )

agree  NancyLynn
37 mins
  -> Thanks. : )

agree  GoodWords: Good explanation by Armorel.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: foam tape
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: despite the fact that the grammar of the sentence (such as it is) slightly favours the 'paper' interpretation
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tape!


Explanation:
If you peel off the paper backing (protecting the glue), I'd guess you're supposed to use the tape and to discard the paper.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: yep
5 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: foam tape
13 hrs