KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

must be within

English translation: either to the nearest 1/4 inch or differing by no more than 1/4 inch from other measurement or spec.


11:01 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mower
English term or phrase: must be within
Measure outer edge of mower blades to ground. Measurement must be within 1/4 inch (6.35 mm).
[does it mean the difference between both measures must be less than 1/4 inch?]
xxxkgas
English translation:either to the nearest 1/4 inch or differing by no more than 1/4 inch from other measurement or spec.
Explanation:
Insufficient context.
If the measurement is being compared with another measurement or a specified value, it means the difference must be no more than 1/4 inch.
If the measurement is being made on its own, it means the accuracy of the measurement must be to the nearest 1/4 inch.
The suggestions that the cutting edge of mower blades must be no more than 1/4 inch from the ground seems ridiculous to me; even a bowling green has grass more than 1/4 inch long! (But I am not a mower expert!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-02 11:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...suggestions...seem...
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6must not exceedxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1yes
Lydia Molea
3 +1either to the nearest 1/4 inch or differing by no more than 1/4 inch from other measurement or spec.David Sirett
4the outer edge of the mower blades must not be farther from the ground than 1/4 inch
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
must not exceed


Explanation:
you have to measure the distance between the outside edge of the blade and the ground. The distance must be under 1/4 inch

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: very clear
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: also my understanding
4 hrs

agree  conejo: yes
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang: For sure!
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outer edge of the mower blades must not be farther from the ground than 1/4 inch


Explanation:
is meant

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
the maximum result or distance or whatever you want to call it may not exceed 1/4 inch.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either to the nearest 1/4 inch or differing by no more than 1/4 inch from other measurement or spec.


Explanation:
Insufficient context.
If the measurement is being compared with another measurement or a specified value, it means the difference must be no more than 1/4 inch.
If the measurement is being made on its own, it means the accuracy of the measurement must be to the nearest 1/4 inch.
The suggestions that the cutting edge of mower blades must be no more than 1/4 inch from the ground seems ridiculous to me; even a bowling green has grass more than 1/4 inch long! (But I am not a mower expert!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-02 11:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...suggestions...seem...

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe: The difference between the two measures (the distances of the blades from the ground) cannot exceed 1/4 inch.
15 hrs