KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll stabilizers

English translation: barras estabilizadoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll stabilizers
English translation:barras estabilizadoras
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:35 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll stabilizers
Chassis System: The mass reductions are offset by some added performance enablers, including dry-sump lubrication, 3-inch (76.2-mm) exhaust with outlet valves, larger wheels and tires, more power brake and stiffer roll stabilizers.
Nare
barras estabilizadoras
Explanation:
That is what they usually are.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sway bar
Nik-On/Off
4barras estabilizadoras
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barras estabilizadoras


Explanation:
That is what they usually are.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sway bar


Explanation:
Sway bar -- A stabilizer bar or roll stabilizer. A transverse torsion bar attached to the suspension at the wheel. The effect is to minimize body lean. Bars come in different diameters, which is a measure of how much they will resist body roll. Sometimes called an anti-sway bar.
http://www.porschepark.org/garage/glossary.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> Thanks